KudoZ home » Russian to English » Telecom(munications)

Модернизация ... предыдущей версии к последующей

English translation: must be upgraded sequentially


12:56 Apr 22, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Russian term or phrase: Модернизация ... предыдущей версии к последующей
Модернизация ПО M-MGw может быть проведена только от предыдущей версии к последующей, т.е. миновать версию ПО невозможно

Можно так сказать - The M-MGw software can only be upgraded sequentially...?
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
English translation:must be upgraded sequentially
Explanation:
Please note that the firmware must be upgraded sequentially. You can get the firmware downloads from ... If firmware is to be upgraded sequentially: ...
www.idlegeeks.org/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=639&sid=530838c6b4... -

http://www.google.ru/search?complete=1&hl=ru&newwindow=1&q="...
Selected response from:

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1must be upgraded sequentially
Igor Savenkov
3Updating.... from a previous version to a subsequent one
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Updating.... from a previous version to a subsequent one


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
must be upgraded sequentially


Explanation:
Please note that the firmware must be upgraded sequentially. You can get the firmware downloads from ... If firmware is to be upgraded sequentially: ...
www.idlegeeks.org/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=639&sid=530838c6b4... -

http://www.google.ru/search?complete=1&hl=ru&newwindow=1&q="...

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!