KudoZ home » Russian to English » Telecom(munications)

автоматический обзвон

English translation: auto dial-out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:автоматический обзвон
English translation:auto dial-out
Entered by: olga_rus

13:09 May 2, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Audio Conferencing System
Russian term or phrase: автоматический обзвон
Система должна обеспечивать автоматический обзвон для подключения одного или группы участников конференции (помимо основного обзвона Система должна осуществлять автоматический обзвон на несколько альтернативных номеров, закрепленных за абонентом).
Artem Omelyanchenko
Ukraine
auto dial-out
Explanation:
пример использования auto dial-out (с сайта http://www.kodiaknetworks.com/portfolio/applications.html)
Kodiak "Scheduled Conference™ – Allows users to schedule conference calls directly from their mobile handset. Convenient auto dial-out and auto-SMS reminders are sent to attendees at the conference start time..."
Selected response from:

olga_rus
New Zealand
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4auto dial-out
olga_rus
5 -1ring round
Aiman Sagatova
3Predictive dialingNurzhan KZ


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ring round


Explanation:
мультитран такое дает, да и по собственному опыту могу сказать, что он так и называется.
По-русски еще называют прозвон цепи.

Aiman Sagatova
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Но насколько я понимаю, прозвон цепи применяется в электротехнике для нахождения разрыва цепи. Оба значения мультитрана как то не вызывают полной уверенности


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Прозвон цепи, он же прозвонка контура - это из области электротехники
6 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
auto dial-out


Explanation:
пример использования auto dial-out (с сайта http://www.kodiaknetworks.com/portfolio/applications.html)
Kodiak "Scheduled Conference™ – Allows users to schedule conference calls directly from their mobile handset. Convenient auto dial-out and auto-SMS reminders are sent to attendees at the conference start time..."

olga_rus
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Karabaev: I'd say, "auto dial-up", "автоматический дозвон"
31 mins
  -> спасибо. ИМХО, dial-up в основном используется как "дозвон до провайдера или оператора"

agree  Mikhail Mezhiritsky: I'd just say, auto dial - http://www.pcmag.com/encyclopedia_term/0,2542,t=auto dial&i=...
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Natalie: auto dial
6 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Fernsucht: autodialing, automatic dialing http://communication.howstuffworks.com/automatic-dialers.htm
12 hrs
  -> спасибо

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Predictive dialing


Explanation:
мултитран

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 мин (2008-05-02 13:38:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Predictive Dialer Saves You Money- [ Перевести эту страницу ]Do you want to stretch your budget even further? Try predictive dialing
Predictive dialing allows your call center employees to handle more calls in less time.
www.callcenterconsultant.net/2007/predictive-dialer-saves-y... - 20k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы


Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 16