KudoZ home » Russian to English » Telecom(munications)

Distinction between подвижный (or maybe подвижной) and мобильный

English translation: portable and mobile


12:58 Feb 24, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Russian term or phrase: Distinction between подвижный (or maybe подвижной) and мобильный
That's two words, but it is distinguishing between them that is the problem, so I think I have to do this in one question.
Part of an Article in a Kazakh law, concerning information science and communications, relating to the provision of communication services, and listing forms of activity:

спутниковая подвижная связь;
мобильная телекоммуникационная связь (в том числе услуги подвижной радио (радиотелефонной) связи, транкинговой и пейджинговой связи); ...

If подвижный is mobile, what is мобильный?
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
English translation:portable and mobile
Explanation:
i think подвижный - portable, мобильная - mobile
Selected response from:

Manana Petashvili
Georgia
Grading comment
Thank you and thanks to other answerers too. All were helpful, but I think I'll just go for the simple solution: portable and mobile.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Two things to be aware of:
VLAS-FLC.COM
3 +1portable and mobileManana Petashvili
3Vehicular Mobile Communication
James Fite


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
portable and mobile


Explanation:
i think подвижный - portable, мобильная - mobile

Manana Petashvili
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you and thanks to other answerers too. All were helpful, but I think I'll just go for the simple solution: portable and mobile.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Wolter
3 mins
  -> thanks, Julia

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vehicular Mobile Communication


Explanation:
a possibility:

Without further context it is somewhat hard for me to say, but I think we may be looking at mobile relating to a broader category, with vehicular mobile (подвижная) communications (two-way radios, push-to-talk radio-telephones, satellite two-way radios, etc. for military, law enforcement, official government comms and even for personal use in boats and autos, like CB radios, weather radios, etc.) being a subset within the broader "Mobile Communication" category. I think when we talk of a "portable" comms device, the Russian for that would be "переносная," not подвижная. Подвижная gives me more of a sense of "mode of mobility" (vehicular), as a clarification rather than a distinction separate from mobility. Does the text bear that out?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-24 15:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One good example I can think of to differentiate between "portable" and "vehicular mobile" is the older Inmarsat satellite telephones. The older satellite telephones were HUGE. there was nothing "portable" about them, but they were mobile. The enormous heavy metal case even had wheels so you could drag it around behind you. I used one as my luggage cart once. Not sure if any of this helps.

James Fite
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Two things to be aware of:


Explanation:
Two things to be aware of:
1. In legal terms, based on International Telecommunication Union ITU (МСЭ) terminology in Russian Language, Mobile Communications is Подвижная связь, hence, Mobile Satellite Communications Service – Служба подвижной спутниковой связи.
2. In everyday use, outside of formal ITU terminology, there’s a lot of combinations possible, the most influential effect is produced by the cellular radio – мобильная или сотовая связь, мобильники.

If подвижный is mobile, what is мобильный?
The answer is in the level of use: mobile – подвижная связь and mobile – мобильная. Смысл одинаковый, но форма выражения смысла в русском языке может быть разная в зависимости от уровня формальности.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-24 16:01:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, the Russian and English mobile phone users treat it equally as mobile (telephone, handset, phone).
Strictly speaking, mobile means the type of communications suitable for the users on the move, unlike fixed communications, wherby users are operating stationary end user terminals. Wired communications is limited by cables and is a pure example of stationary end user terminals. Radio communications offers both opportunities for stationary and portable or mobile instalations.

VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Another category in this long list is "сотовая связь".