KudoZ home » Russian to English » Telecom(munications)

аппаратура абонентского уплотнения

English translation: subscriber loop multiplexer


21:28 Jan 15, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecommunications
Russian term or phrase: аппаратура абонентского уплотнения
Телефонная связь по абонентским линиям и каналам аппаратуры абонентского уплотнения. It is one of a range of services offered by a telecommunications company.
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
English translation:subscriber loop multiplexer
Explanation:
www.multitran.ru дает следующий перевод
аппаратура уплотнения абонентских линий - subscriber loop multiplexer
Selected response from:

balticvip
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2subscriber loop multiplexer
balticvip
2multiplex(ing) system/equipment
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subscriber loop multiplexer


Explanation:
www.multitran.ru дает следующий перевод
аппаратура уплотнения абонентских линий - subscriber loop multiplexer

balticvip
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN
15 mins

agree  Boris Popov: В данном случае мультитран прав, и использован более корректный русский термин - "аппаратура уплотнения абонентских линий", поскольку "абонентское уплотнение" может происходить и при передаче цифровых потоков по СЛ (например с использованием ИКМ)
13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
аппаратура абонентского уплотнения
multiplex(ing) system/equipment


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-01-15 21:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Multiplexing is sending multiple signals or streams of information on a carrier at the same time in the form of a single, complex signal and then recovering the separate signals at the receiving end.
http://searchnetworking.techtarget.com/gDefinition/0,294236,...

Multiplexing --- When multiple phone calls are carried in the same frequency band at the same time.
http://www.mobiledia.com/glossary/170.html

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40