KudoZ home » Russian to English » Telecom(munications)

система общеканальной сигнализации

English translation: Common-Channel Signaling System


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:система общеканальной сигнализации
English translation:Common-Channel Signaling System
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

21:34 Jan 15, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecommunications
Russian term or phrase: система общеканальной сигнализации
...совершенствование процессов, обеспечивающих предоставление услуг связи (цифровизация сети, расширение использования системы общеканальной сигнализации ОКС-7 на внутризоновых сетях...) Modernisation of a telecommunications network.
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
Common-Channel Signaling System
Explanation:
Сигнализация по общему каналу (Common Channel Signaling, CCS), при которой тракт передачи сигнальных сообщений предоставляется для пучка телефонных каналов по принципу адресно-группового использования: сигналы передаются в соответствии со своими адресами и размещаются в общем буфере для использования каждым телефонным каналом.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-01-15 22:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

common-channel signaling: In a multichannel communications system, signaling in which one channel in each link is used for signaling to control, account for, and manage traffic on all channels of the link.
http://www.its.bldrdoc.gov/fs-1037/dir-008/_1096.htm
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Common-Channel Signaling System
Nik-On/Off
4 +1common channel alarmxxxIreneN


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
система общеканальной сигнализации
common channel alarm


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-01-15 22:00:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1834/produ...


It looks like just Common Alarm System would be enough since the entire text is so subject-specific. I believe Google references support this suggestion


xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSuzytrans
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
система общеканальной сигнализации
Common-Channel Signaling System


Explanation:
Сигнализация по общему каналу (Common Channel Signaling, CCS), при которой тракт передачи сигнальных сообщений предоставляется для пучка телефонных каналов по принципу адресно-группового использования: сигналы передаются в соответствии со своими адресами и размещаются в общем буфере для использования каждым телефонным каналом.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-01-15 22:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

common-channel signaling: In a multichannel communications system, signaling in which one channel in each link is used for signaling to control, account for, and manage traffic on all channels of the link.
http://www.its.bldrdoc.gov/fs-1037/dir-008/_1096.htm


    Reference: http://www.osp.ru/nets/1999/05-06/114.htm
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Boris Popov: оно самое, в данном случае SS7
12 hrs
  -> ага