KudoZ home » Russian to English » Telecom(munications)

тракт связи

English translation: см ниже


11:59 Jan 17, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecommunications
Russian term or phrase: тракт связи
предоставление в аренду местных и международных каналов и трактов связи It is one of the services offered by a telecommunications company, and I have not managed to find any combinations of 'communications' + 'tract' on the Internet so far.
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
English translation:см ниже
Explanation:
канал связи: communication line / channel
тракт связи: communication channel, trunk, trunk line, highway
Некоторая разница возникает при различении аналоговой, цифровой, оптоволоконной и т.д. связи. Под "трактом" понимается обычно некий набор каналов и часто пишут trunk или trunk line.
Различие между каналам и трактом: тракт - фиксированная и закрепленная за клиентом линия связи или целый набор каналов связи, а отдельный канал и его параметры зависят от желания предоставляющего связь. Есть еще выделенный канал (линия) и т.д. Авторы текста, скорее всего подразумевали по "трактом" выделение некоторого фиксированного набора каналов связи (скажем, без лишних Т1 переходов).
Что касается path, то этот термин чаще используется в сетевых технологиях и для обозначения, скажем так, "состоявшегося" (но весьма случайно возникающего) канала связи для передачи данных.
Я бы перевел как "... rendering (or leasing) local trunks and international commuinication lines and channels..."

Yours
T.
see faculty.shc.edu/quinn/Class17/page2.htm
www.gsm-ec.com/one_port_eng.html
www.qiiq.com/products/productsQ4FXO_.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 13:43:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry...
... local trunk lines and international commuinication lines and channels.
T.
Selected response from:

ttagir
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3communication pathVladimir Lioukaikine
5см ниже
ttagir
5Connection linexxxAlex Zelkind
4a variant
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 +1communications line
Nik-On/Off
4connectivity pathway/route or communication pathway
Montefiore
4 -1communications route
GaryG


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Connection line


Explanation:
Как вариант

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
тракт связи
communications line


Explanation:
don't see any difference between line and channel, though

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: lines can be physical wires, fiber or logical ways to do end to end connections
7 mins
  -> thanks

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
communications route


Explanation:
From the U.S. Army R>E Electronics Dictionary

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dennis Oskolkov: beware of russian -english disctionalies
2 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
тракт связи
communication path


Explanation:
Telecommunications Fundamentals:

Transmission Facilities

In its simplest form, a transmission facility is a communication between two end points. This communication path can also be referred to as:

Channel

Circuit

Trunk

For telephony purposes, the communication path (also known as network facilities) can be classified into two broad categories:

Local Loop

Interoffice Facilities (IOF)/Trunk




    Reference: http://www.privateline.com/manual/one.html
Vladimir Lioukaikine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dalina: см. Lingvo
23 mins
  -> I will, thank you :-)

agree  Sergei Tumanov: тракт - old russian word for highway
2 hrs
  -> It sure is Sergei, thank you ;-)

agree  Montefiore: trunk or pathway - both are good
6 hrs
  -> I think so too, yes. Could be a communication backbone for all I know. Thank you, Montefiore!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см ниже


Explanation:
канал связи: communication line / channel
тракт связи: communication channel, trunk, trunk line, highway
Некоторая разница возникает при различении аналоговой, цифровой, оптоволоконной и т.д. связи. Под "трактом" понимается обычно некий набор каналов и часто пишут trunk или trunk line.
Различие между каналам и трактом: тракт - фиксированная и закрепленная за клиентом линия связи или целый набор каналов связи, а отдельный канал и его параметры зависят от желания предоставляющего связь. Есть еще выделенный канал (линия) и т.д. Авторы текста, скорее всего подразумевали по "трактом" выделение некоторого фиксированного набора каналов связи (скажем, без лишних Т1 переходов).
Что касается path, то этот термин чаще используется в сетевых технологиях и для обозначения, скажем так, "состоявшегося" (но весьма случайно возникающего) канала связи для передачи данных.
Я бы перевел как "... rendering (or leasing) local trunks and international commuinication lines and channels..."

Yours
T.
see faculty.shc.edu/quinn/Class17/page2.htm
www.gsm-ec.com/one_port_eng.html
www.qiiq.com/products/productsQ4FXO_.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 13:43:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry...
... local trunk lines and international commuinication lines and channels.
T.

ttagir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
тракт связи
a variant


Explanation:
how about "information highway" or even "information superhighway" especially if it an ad.
"communications highway / superhighway"

seen in the relevant ads quite often

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
тракт связи
connectivity pathway/route or communication pathway


Explanation:
Another option, methinks. The word "connectivity" is widely used to denote the provision of the communication channels. Thought, "communication pathway" - a slight variation of Vladimir's version - seems as a good option, too.

Here's a quote:
"Connexion by Boeing, Rockwell to offer connectivity to biz jets

"Connexion by Boeing and Rockwell Collins last month said they are teaming up to provide new high-speed connectivity solutions for the corporate aviation market. The new service, called “Collins eXchange,” will combine the communications capabilities of the Connexion by Boeing broadband network with Rockwell Collins’ extensive experience in business aviation.

Connexion by Boeing will provide the enabling technology that provides two-way high-speed connectivity and manage the network and satellite assets, while Rockwell Collins will provide and install the antenna and manage the airborne system installation, vendor relations and customer-facing activities, including marketing and sales"

Montefiore
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8