KudoZ home » Russian to English » Telecom(munications)

чистые каналы

English translation: clear channels


20:42 Jan 22, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecommunications
Russian term or phrase: чистые каналы
корпоративные сети передачи данных (на основе Frame Relay, TCP/IP, X.25 или чистых каналов) Services provided by a telecommunications company; Internet searches for 'clear' or 'clean' channels have not helped so far.
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
English translation:clear channels
Explanation:
Golden Telecom sets up corporate managed data networks based on Frame Relay, TCP/IP, X.25 or clear channels, depending on the customer's needs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2004-01-22 22:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just noticed that the first link is from a questionable domain.

Here is a more legit one:

http://www.msu.edu/course/tc/201/keyterms3.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 29 mins (2004-01-22 23:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what they think at CISCO:

(http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/software/sdm...

clear channel
A clear channel is one through which non-encrypted traffic can flow. Clear channels place no security restrictions on transmitted data.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 32 mins (2004-01-22 23:15:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eugene: Do you really believe that Russians invented the term and then translated it into English? Such things happen in other fields but rarely in communications and it\'s certainly not the case here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 43 mins (2004-01-22 23:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The DoD don\'t shy from using the term either:

http://malik.disa.atd.net/docs/Atm_Spec/atmstandards_10.pdf
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thank you; your comment also referred to the specific company.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5clear channelsAlexander Demyanov
5idle channels
Alexander Onishko
5dedicated voice links
Boris Popov
4clear channel
olganet
3from the context I like clear or open channelDorene Cornwell
3 -1private lines, dedicated lines
Eugene V


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from the context I like clear or open channel


Explanation:
clear as in unencoded, plain text or unencrytped


clean would refer to transmission quality and does not fit with the context about the other items listed

Dorene Cornwell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dedicated voice links


Explanation:
A nice piece of Russian
telecomms jargon :)

http://www.mcn.ru:8101/work/ip-phone/partner_2.htm

"Принцип передачи голоса по _"чистым"_ (только для голосового трафика) выделенным каналам совместно с использованием надежного и хорошо продуманного оборудования и программного обеспечения позволяет выйти на мировой уровень качества IP-телефонии и поднять авторитет этой услуги у потенциальных пользователей."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 22:19:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or dedicated data links, if we are talking about data services...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 22:36:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO the best fit\'s just \"dedicated links\" - regardless of the content type (voice, data, multimedia, whatever)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 11:10:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И вот опять 25 за рыбу деньги... :)))

Коллеги - может сперва немножко RTFM, а?

СС, Clear Channel - чистый, неструктурированный, недробный канал, т.е. канал, всю полосу пропускания которого можно использовать \"одним куском\".
olganet - все правильно - только в данном случае не подходит по контексту.
В оригинале: \"на основе Frame Relay, TCP/IP, X.25 или чистых каналов\". ИМХО это значит - каналов, не использующих какую-либо высокоуровневые (уровни выше 2-го в ЭМВОС (OSI BRM)) протоколы передачи данных в принципе - это просто \"голая\" полоса пропускания, которую конечный пользователь (сильно утрирую - но проще уже не объяснить) может рассматривать как \"прозрачную\" выделенную линию (телефонисты говорят ПС, прямая связь), доступную только ему и ему одному, по которой он может гонять данные в фирменном (proprietary) формате с использованием фирменных протоколов и фирменного оконечного оборудования.

Примеры:

http://www.telsycom.ru/satelliteit.html
\"Чистые каналы. Позволяет клиентам использовать любое оконечное оборудование.\"

http://www.irz.ru/products/sks/stela/index.htm
Без комментариев




    Reference: http://www.mcn.ru:8101/work/ip-phone/partner_2.htm
    Reference: http://global.mci.com/uk/products/
Boris Popov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eugene V: Борис, спасибо за объяснение, но ведь я дал примерно такой же ответ
1 hr
  -> В данном контексте "канал" ни в коем случае нельзя переводить как "line".

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
чистые каналы
private lines, dedicated lines


Explanation:
Возможно, имеются ввиду каналы, не используемые для других целей.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-01-22 21:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sonet.cz/eng/el_reseni.html
Hypercom builds his solutions for supermarkets on local area network called POSLAN, using protocol RS 485. Payment terminals (provided with module for POSLAN) are connected to POSLAN and individual transactions are routed through X.25, TCP/IP, Frame Relay or Dial-up to the authorization (host) system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 38 mins (2004-01-22 23:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Чистые\" - свободные, не занятые. Видимо, жаргон, как пишет Борис. Вообще-то они называются \"выделенными\" линиями. Ну и перевод, соответственно, как я предложил. Dedicated links - не совсем понятно, надо добавлять voice/data (что может оказаться неточным), да и слово line неспециалисту понятней, чем link.

Eugene V
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: You can invent terms for anything if you are the 1st. But someone in the industry already came up with a name for such dedicated lines (and they are private, dedicated, etc.): clear channels
2 hrs
  -> Алекс, когда ты пишешь ерунду, я имею терпение это разъяснять, но если это не помогает, и ты ещё и disagree мне ставишь, мне приходится пожалеть о потраченном времени.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
чистые каналы
clear channels


Explanation:
Golden Telecom sets up corporate managed data networks based on Frame Relay, TCP/IP, X.25 or clear channels, depending on the customer's needs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2004-01-22 22:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just noticed that the first link is from a questionable domain.

Here is a more legit one:

http://www.msu.edu/course/tc/201/keyterms3.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 29 mins (2004-01-22 23:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what they think at CISCO:

(http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/software/sdm...

clear channel
A clear channel is one through which non-encrypted traffic can flow. Clear channels place no security restrictions on transmitted data.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 32 mins (2004-01-22 23:15:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eugene: Do you really believe that Russians invented the term and then translated it into English? Such things happen in other fields but rarely in communications and it\'s certainly not the case here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 43 mins (2004-01-22 23:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The DoD don\'t shy from using the term either:

http://malik.disa.atd.net/docs/Atm_Spec/atmstandards_10.pdf


    Reference: http://www.goldentelecom.kz/navl2id9.html
Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you; your comment also referred to the specific company.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eugene V: Alex, это недобросовестный перевод чей-то. ||| А во второй ссылке clear channel не имеет никакого отношения к Frame Relay, TCP/IP и X.25 ||| Да, а последняя ссылка (на Cisco) приводит то же значение, что и Dorene - но здесь оно ни при чём
28 mins
  -> Eugene, look at the other link (and there are tons like that). I understand that Michigan State may be not a University enough in your view, but for us mortals...|||Doesn't really have to, because the original reads "x,y,z, or cc" but look at 1 more link

neutral  Boris Popov: Александр - ну и причем здесь "нешифрованный канал"? Дайте чаю... :)
13 hrs
  -> pri tom, Boris. V originale - yavnaya kal'ka s anglijskogo

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clear channel


Explanation:


Агентство деловой связи имеет собственные SDH и ATM-сети и предоставляет цифровые каналы связи по Нижнему Новгороду и Нижегородской области. Каналы связи обеспечивают цифровую передачу данных и телефонного трафика и могут быть использованы для связи между удаленными точками либо для предоставления услуг передачи данных и телефонии через оборудование АДС. Пропускная способность каналов связи от 64 Кбит/с.

В зависимости от требования клиентов окончания каналов могут иметь разнообразные интерфейсы - E1, V.35, Ethernet или другие. Протоколы передачи данных в каналах тоже могут быть разнообразными: от отдельных тайм-слотов в структурированных каналах Е1 и " чистых "; неструктурированных потоках Е1, Е3, STMx до протоколов более высоких уровней для локальных и глобальных сетей, таких как Ethernet и гарантирующих скорость доставки данны FR и ATM.
http://hghltd.yandex.ru/yandbtm?url=
http://www.bca.ru/services/index.
phtml%3F227&text=+%EF%E5%F0%E5%E4%E0%
F7%E8+%E4%E0%ED%ED%FB%F5%2C+%F7%E8%F1
%F2%FB%E5+%EA%E0%ED%E0%EB%FB%2C+&dsn=
29&d=1419768

The SONET/SDH level designations sometimes include a "c" suffix (such as "OC-48c"). The "c" suffix indicates a "concatenated" or "clear" channel. This implies that the entire payload rate is available as a single channel of communications (i.e. the entire payload rate may be used by a single flow of cells or packets). The opposite of concatenated or clear channel is "channelized". In a channelized link the payload rate is subdivided into multiple fixed rate channels. For example, the payload of an OC-48 link may be subdivided into four OC-12 channels. In this case the data rate of a single cell or packet flow is limited by the bandwidth of an individual channel.

SONET and SDH are a set of related standards for synchronous data transmission over fiber optic networks. SONET is short for Synchronous Optical NETwork and SDH is an acronym for Synchronous Digital Hierarchy. SONET is the United States version of the standard published by the American National Standards Institutue (ANSI). SDH is the international version of the standard published by the International Telecommunications Union (ITU).
http://www.techfest.com/networking/wan/sonet.htm.

New Life for Legacy SDH/Sonet Networks

Frank Kuhn, Siemens Information and Communication Networks

Online Exclusive, Mar 30 2001
Brought to you by:

Print-friendly format
E-mail this information

Many synchronous digital hierarchy/synchronous optical network (SDH/Sonet) operators are struggling to meet growing demands for high bandwidth services without replacing their current equipment. Legacy SDH/Sonet networks were not designed for transporting the huge data streams generated by today’s Internet protocol (IP) core routers and asynchronous transfer mode (ATM) switches. Most carriers cannot afford major infrastructure upgrades to support the new services, threatening their ability to grow and compete.

The problem has to do with the internal granularity of the SDH/Sonet architecture. Data is transported through the SDH/Sonet network in packages called virtual containers (VCs). The largest container is a VC-4, with a capacity of approximately 140 Mb/s (megabits per second). However, today the demand to transport high bandwidth services such as gigabit Ethernet often far exceeds the VC-4 limit. Many server farms and Internet points of presence (POPs) have clear channel interfaces well into the gigabit range.
http://www.globaltelephony.com/ar/telecom_new_life_legacy/.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 23:58:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"concantenated\" or \"clear\" channel versus channelized channel
неструктурированный или чистый канал versus структурированный канал

concantenate - to link together in a series or chain

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
idle channels


Explanation:
скорее всего под "чистыми" имеются в виду "не занятые" (на данный момент) каналы !
-------------
[PDF] - 22 - 5. Leased establishing and receiving function of B-channel ...
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
... 5.4 Procedures 5.4.1 Normal procedure 5.4.1.1 Establishing When a user originates,
the following channels may be available. (1) Idle channel for establishing ...
www.ntt-east.co.jp/ISDN/tech/spec/espec/4-5/4-1-05.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 08:45:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] NP Systems, Inc.
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
... would determine how services such as TCP/IP that warrant ... as compression, silence suppression
and idle channel removal ... into a remote ISP or a corporate network. ...
www.ikon-gmbh.de/pdf/aal2white_paper.pdf

[PDF] Trunking of TDM and narrowband services over IP networks
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... is low bandwidth efficiency (if idle channel suppres- sion ... narrowband users of the
corporate network and directly ... signaling channel uses a TCP/IP protocol stack ...

http://portal.acm.org/ft_gateway.cfm?id=605516&type=pdf&dl=G...

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28