KudoZ home » Russian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

швейный цех по приготовлению мужских брюк

English translation: sewing shop for making men's trousers


18:50 Sep 1, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / garment making?
Russian term or phrase: швейный цех по приготовлению мужских брюк
Name of the business
Ia Dzamashvili
United States
English translation:sewing shop for making men's trousers
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tailor shop for men's trousers (slacks)awghost5
3men's pants tailoring shopAndrey Belousov
3sewing shop for making men's trousers
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sewing shop for making men's trousers


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
men's pants tailoring shop


Explanation:
made-up but I guess, correct

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tailor shop for men's trousers (slacks)


Explanation:
Tailor shop is the common term. Sewing shop implies a sewing supply shop


    Reference: http://austin.citysearch.com/profile/10210628/
awghost5
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish