KudoZ home » Russian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

картонный патрон

English translation: cardboard spool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:картонный патрон
English translation:cardboard spool
Entered by: Jack Doughty

08:22 Sep 6, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Russian term or phrase: картонный патрон
"картонный патрон" (для кордной нити)
I dont know whether word "шпуля" is correct?
xxxbrabatka
cardboard spool
Explanation:
This term exists in the field, and seems to be appropriate.

[PDF] INTRODUCTION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
cardboard spool creating a continuous path from spool to spool. In recent years, Georgia officials have found Premier Yarn Dyers (PYD) to be in a ...
etd02.lnx390.lsu.edu/docs/available/etd-1028102-114128/unrestricted/BodyofText.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

Candlewic: Wick Spools
Available in 8 oz. Rolls and Large Rolls. The Large Rolls are packaged on 6.5 x 6" cardboard spool weighing an average of 3 lbs. ...
www.candlewic.com/store/category.aspx?q=cWick Spools
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cardboard spool core
mk_lab
3 +2cardboard spool
Jack Doughty
3cardboard pattern
Henry Schroeder


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cardboard pattern


Explanation:
That's what I would say.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cardboard spool


Explanation:
This term exists in the field, and seems to be appropriate.

[PDF] INTRODUCTION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
cardboard spool creating a continuous path from spool to spool. In recent years, Georgia officials have found Premier Yarn Dyers (PYD) to be in a ...
etd02.lnx390.lsu.edu/docs/available/etd-1028102-114128/unrestricted/BodyofText.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

Candlewic: Wick Spools
Available in 8 oz. Rolls and Large Rolls. The Large Rolls are packaged on 6.5 x 6" cardboard spool weighing an average of 3 lbs. ...
www.candlewic.com/store/category.aspx?q=cWick Spools

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Smantha
11 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Trufev
23 mins
  -> Thank you.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cardboard spool core


Explanation:
Или просто cardboard core

Шпуля, это, вроде-бы уже с нитью.

Cam Creations - Silk Ribbon, Silk Embellishments, Novelty Buttons ...Empty cardboard spool cores. More Info. Get organized ! These cardboard spool cores are great for winding all your extra odds and ends . ...
www.silkribbon.com/shopping/shopdisplayproducts.asp?id=85&c...


mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPristav
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо