KudoZ home » Russian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

радиальная прочность vs радиальная нагрузка

English translation: radial strength vs radial load


11:17 Sep 6, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Russian term or phrase: радиальная прочность vs радиальная нагрузка
касается нити
xxxbrabatka
English translation:radial strength vs radial load
Explanation:
вещи действительно разные
Selected response from:

Ibrahimus
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4radial strength vs radial load
Ibrahimus
2 +1Radial strength, radial breaking strain
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Radial strength, radial breaking strain


Explanation:
I should think the two terms have different meanings as above.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off: maybe radial load in the latter case
9 mins
  -> Thank you.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
radial strength vs radial load


Explanation:
вещи действительно разные

Ibrahimus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  xxxIreneN
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Nik-On/Off
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Ashok Garlapati
16 hrs