KudoZ home » Russian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

кухлянка

English translation: fur parka


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:кухлянка
English translation:fur parka
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

03:08 Sep 7, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / ethnic clothes
Russian term or phrase: кухлянка
Мужская одежда состоит из двойной или одинарной меховой рубахи аткук, (на русском языке – кухлянка) из двойных или одинарных меховых или нерпичьих штанов, короткой обуви с меховыми чижами (чулками), рукавиц и головного убора. Верхняя одежда (аткук) надевалась шерстью наружу, нижняя (илюлык) – шерстью внутрь, прямо на тело.
Svetlana Potton
United States
fur parka
Explanation:
The web site of the national Canadian Inuit organisation, the Inuit Tapiriit ... Inuit fur parkas, Plains skin shirts decorated with porcupine quills, ...
www.canadian-studies.net/accesscanada/portal/aboriginalpeop... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Access Canada: Collections... number of artefacts relating to Inuit and other Aboriginal peoples in Canada. ...*** Inuit fur parkas, Plains skin shirts decorated with porcupine quills, ...
www.canadian-studies.net/accesscanada/portal/collections.ht...

Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fur parka
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3KuxljankaAlex Mogutnov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kuxljanka


Explanation:
вопрос, откровенно говоря, интересный......



    Reference: http://mirslovarei.com/content_oje/Kuxljanka-20131.html
Alex Mogutnov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fur parka


Explanation:
The web site of the national Canadian Inuit organisation, the Inuit Tapiriit ... Inuit fur parkas, Plains skin shirts decorated with porcupine quills, ...
www.canadian-studies.net/accesscanada/portal/aboriginalpeop... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Access Canada: Collections... number of artefacts relating to Inuit and other Aboriginal peoples in Canada. ...*** Inuit fur parkas, Plains skin shirts decorated with porcupine quills, ...
www.canadian-studies.net/accesscanada/portal/collections.ht...



Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Smantha
2 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
3 hrs