KudoZ home » Russian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

ковровая тюбетейка

English translation: skullcap of carpet fabric


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ковровая тюбетейка
English translation:skullcap of carpet fabric
Entered by: Leah Aharoni

18:48 Jan 20, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Russian term or phrase: ковровая тюбетейка
Appears in a description of a Bukharian wedding "toppi - ковровая тюбетейка."

My difficulty is with ковровая.

Thanks
Leah Aharoni
skullcap of carpet fabric
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2skullcap made from kilim fabric
sarandor
4 +1Carpet yarmulke
svetlana cosquéric
3 +1skullcap of carpet fabric
Anton Konashenok


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skullcap of carpet fabric


Explanation:
.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Mezhiritsky: or carpet skullcap - the term should be familiar to the Americans from the time of carpetbaggers
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Carpet yarmulke


Explanation:
И картиночка есть...

www.bukharianjews.com/modules.php?set_albumName=Dress&op=mo... - 57k

svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Johanna Schmitt
27 mins
  -> Thank you Johanna!

neutral  Anton Konashenok: Yarmulke is a specific term for Jewish skullcap (even though the word is originally of Polish origin). I don't think it would apply here.
2 hrs
  -> Thank for your comments, but I think this term is established.

neutral  Angela Greenfield: I take it back. You may be right if the text is about Bukharian jewish wedding.
10 hrs
  -> The asker pointed out : a Bukharian wedding !

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skullcap made from kilim fabric


Explanation:
traditional skullcap made from kilim fabric

sarandor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
6 hrs

agree  crainny: kilim skullcover
197 days