KudoZ home » Russian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

камвольно-прядильная фабрика

English translation: worsted spinning mill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:камвольно-прядильная фабрика
English translation:worsted spinning mill
Entered by: Andrey Belonogov

06:34 Mar 13, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Russian term or phrase: камвольно-прядильная фабрика
правильно ли будет перевести как "worsted and spinning factory"?
Andrey Belonogov
Russian Federation
worsted spinning mill
Explanation:
жен.

factory ; mill

пустить в ход фабрику — to start (up) a factory, to put a factory into operation

на фабрике — in factory

суконная фабрика — cloth factory

бумажная фабрика — paper-mill

красильная фабрика — dye-house, dye-works

прядильная фабрика — spinning-mill, spinning-factory

ткацкая фабрика — weaving-mill

консервная фабрика — cannery

парфюмерная фабрика — perfumery

ситценабивная фабрика — print works, cotton-printing factory

швейная фабрика — clothes/garment factory

шелкомотальная фабрика — filature

хлопкоочистительная фабрика — ginnery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-13 07:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"worsted spinning factory" - 629 results

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="worsted spinning fac.....

"worsted spinning mill" - 4,080 results

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="worsted spinning mil.....

Так что "worsted spinning mill" подходит.
Selected response from:

Ray East
Ukraine
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Yes, you are right.
Ray East
5worsted spinning mill
Ray East
3worsted spinning factoryLyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes, you are right.


Explanation:
http://goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/product-compint-0000448162-p...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-13 06:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://yarn.of.by/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-03-13 06:56:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, as I looked around, it seems that "mill" may be best, in place of "factory." It produces more results in Google, and Lingvo lists both as possibilities.

жен.

factory ; mill

пустить в ход фабрику — to start (up) a factory, to put a factory into operation

на фабрике — in factory

суконная фабрика — cloth factory

бумажная фабрика — paper-mill

красильная фабрика — dye-house, dye-works

прядильная фабрика — spinning-mill, spinning-factory

ткацкая фабрика — weaving-mill

консервная фабрика — cannery

парфюмерная фабрика — perfumery

ситценабивная фабрика — print works, cotton-printing factory

швейная фабрика — clothes/garment factory

шелкомотальная фабрика — filature

хлопкоочистительная фабрика — ginnery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-13 07:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"worsted spinning factory" - 629 results

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="worsted spinning facto...

"worsted spinning mill" - 4,080 results

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="worsted spinning mill"...

Так что "worsted spinning mill" подходит.

Ray East
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jack.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
worsted spinning factory


Explanation:
I wrote without "and" because "worsted spinning machine" - камвольная прядильная машина

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-03-13 07:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not factory, but mill - spinning mill, spinning-mill, spinnery, too. I think you can also say spinning mill or spinnery without "worsted", it would be "more English".


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=%EA%E0%EC%E2%EE%EB%F...
Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ray East: Yes, without "and," but not "factory." "worsted spinning mill." I'll post a link.
9 mins

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
worsted spinning mill


Explanation:
жен.

factory ; mill

пустить в ход фабрику — to start (up) a factory, to put a factory into operation

на фабрике — in factory

суконная фабрика — cloth factory

бумажная фабрика — paper-mill

красильная фабрика — dye-house, dye-works

прядильная фабрика — spinning-mill, spinning-factory

ткацкая фабрика — weaving-mill

консервная фабрика — cannery

парфюмерная фабрика — perfumery

ситценабивная фабрика — print works, cotton-printing factory

швейная фабрика — clothes/garment factory

шелкомотальная фабрика — filature

хлопкоочистительная фабрика — ginnery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-13 07:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"worsted spinning factory" - 629 results

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="worsted spinning fac.....

"worsted spinning mill" - 4,080 results

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="worsted spinning mil.....

Так что "worsted spinning mill" подходит.

Ray East
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!