KudoZ home » Russian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

футер гладкокрашенный

English translation: Decorative Pillow Sham / Pillow Sham - Decorative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:футер гладкокрашенный
English translation:Decorative Pillow Sham / Pillow Sham - Decorative
Entered by: elherrera

23:47 Aug 28, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Russian term or phrase: футер гладкокрашенный
благодарю заранее...
Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
single-tone liner
Explanation:
Or "single-tone lining", "liner of uniform color". This is one way.

гладкокрашенный = "adj. "one-coloured, one-toned" (of fabrics)" < Stephen Marder "A Supplementary Russian-Engilsh Dictionary, Slavica Publishers, Inc. & "adj. self-coloured" < The Oxford Russian Dictionary, Oxford Univeristy Press

футер = Futter, das = (Auskleidung), (Kleider~, Briefumschlag~) lining < Harper Collins German Dictionary. Also "casing" in construction, technical contexts but "liner/lining" sounds like it for clothing/textiles/fashion & accessories contexts





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-08-30 04:08:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Below are some references found for single-tone, two tone, patternless, liner, lining, knitwear, cotton pique, textiles I have found related to this topic for clothing, textiles, high-end automobile accessories/features, product classification - CAPS are mine:

"Stick to a patternless polo T to increase versatility and wearability.

2) The button-down shirt
A cotton poplin button-down shirt is the best thing to add to jeans in order to up the dressiness. It'll also look great with a pair of linen flat-front pants when heading for work or a night on the town.

You can get a button-down with pinstripes or a windowpane pattern, but again, a SINGLE-TONE SHIRT with no pattern is more versatile".

http://www.askmen.com/fashion/trends/40_fashion_men.html



"Hartwell women's SINGLE-TONE POLO SHIRT

Quantity in Basket: None
Code: 5800
Price: $33.99
Shipping Weight: 1.00 pounds

Select size: Small Medium Large X-Large 2X-Large 3X-Large
Select color: Black Hunter Royal Navy White

Quantity:

Ladies' Short Sleeve COTTON PIQUE Polo

FASHION KNIT COLLAR. ...Double-needle cover-stitched bottom hem with side vents.100% Combed cotton."

http://www.upperex.com/cgi-bin/mivavm?/mm5/merchant.mvc Scre...



"Four different combinations for the special designo elements which customers can choose from are available:

...

4. designo Diamond White metallic paint with designo Cortecchia SINGLE-TONE LEATHER, designo Piano Lacquer wood trim and designo Alcantara ROOF LINER in Alpaca Grey"

http://www.eurobzparts.com/mercedes-parts-blog/2008/01/



"Shaoxing Yongjun TEXTILE Co., Ltd. is located in the largest light textile market in Asia-China Textile City, 20 minutes drive away from the Hangzhou Xiaoshan International Airport. Our company enjoys convenient transportation and developed ...

Products

100% polyester twill lining [7] 100% polyester jacquard lining [6] 100% polyester dobby lining [30] 100% polyester cationic lining [27] 100% polyester lining [165] TR jacquard lining [79] TR dobby lining [20] Polyester Fabric [183] cationic TWO TONE LINING [78] dobby lining

P12127 lining " - this graphic shows a lining in a single color vs. their two tone lining mentioned above.


http://yongjun.en.alibaba.com/



"KNITWEAR is inherently difficult to describe, as no simple and complete notation exists; and the relationship between visual appearance and structure and technical properties of knitted fabric is subtle and complex. Designers and technicians have different cognitive approaches and are very different people. At the same time the interaction between designers and technicians is badly managed in many companies".


http://portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=376713

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-08-30 04:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also one on Knitting & Linen:

How to KNIT a LINEN STITCH PATTERN
By eHow Hobbies, Games & Toys Editor

Rate: (1 Ratings)

LINEN STITCH PATTERN creates a pattern that looks similar to seed or moss stitch. The difference is that because of the way that the pattern is created makes the FABRIC very dense. This is a perfect pattern for any project that needs extra warmth since the pattern will not allow as much air through it as another stitch pattern.

http://www.ehow.com/how_2145684_knit-linen-stitch-pattern.ht...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2008-08-31 04:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the constituent parts of "гладкокрашенный" -

"гладко-" - meaning 2, (of material) plain < E<>R Dictionary, Kenneth Katzner, Wiley

"гладко-" - 1. smooth; (of hair) straight; (of fabrics) plain, self-coloured, unfigured < The Oxford R<>E Dictionary, Oxford University Press

"- крашенный" - meaning 2. dyed < E<>R Dictionary, Kenneth Katzner, Wiley

" -крашенный" - meaning 2. dyed < The Oxford R<>E Dictionary, Oxford University Press

This gets back to the above - "plain" = ""one-coloured/one-toned/self-coloured/unfigured" + "dyed" = "colored" > single-tone vs. two tone, multicolored, etc.


I'd agree this could be a pillowcase - a lining for the outside of something instead of for the inside. But one that is of one color or "plain":

"A matching or coordinating pillow case completes the bedding ensemble. PLAIN PILLOW CASES, made from one rectangle, are simple to sew and a frill is an easy and attractive addition.

http://www.associatedcontent.com/article/897693/how_to_make_...


"Custom Stencil Pillowcase
Turn a PLAIN PILLOWCASE into a special custom stencil pillowcase for your child's room. Design and PAINT your own floral border!

Dress up any bed with the Custom Stencil Pillowcase."

http://home.howstuffworks.com/stamp-and-stencil-crafts4.htm


I'd guess that the translator of the ad found by Vassyl pulled that off of Google translated pages which is what you get when you mouse over the translated text to view the original "гладкокрашенный" but at the end of the day Google machine translations are unreliable and must be corroborated elsewhere. Maybe that bit is directly from Google machine translations. Try checking the English equivalent by googling "smoothly painted" + "pillow" and you will get zero matches in the first 10 pages or so. A match should come up on the first page but there are none. Some results come up for hand painted pillows and various other things. So "smoothly painted" referring to pillows doesn't seem to be have any precedent on English web pages and it doesn't seem to be an expression established at all in the industry.


I'd suggest "Plain pillowcase" as something that might capture this.


This is a tough one - İyi Şanşlar!








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2008-08-31 04:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

İyi Şanslar! - that is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2008-08-31 05:03:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe plain "pillow cover" since "pillowcase" is accounted for already.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2008-08-31 05:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is better - Plain Pillow Sham -

"European SHAM (or Euro SHAM): A decorative PILLOW COVERING which fits a large 26” x 26” pillow. These are often placed behind the standard size PILLOW SHAMS as a backdrop for all of the other pillows.

Flanged: Including a decorative band of fabric that is straight or tailored; often used to describe pillows or PILLOW SHAMS

Neckroll: Small cylindrical decorative throw pillows

PILLOW SHAMS: decorative COVERINGS FOR PILLOWS, often designed with trims, ruffles, flanges, or cording. SHAMS are normally placed behind the pillows used to sleep on, which would be covered with regular pillowcases.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2787725#answ_


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2008-08-31 05:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the right link for that - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bedding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days6 hrs (2008-09-01 06:42:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also other dictionary results -

"гладко" - прил - in the meaning - (одноцветный) plain, unpatterned < Harper Collins R<>E Dictionary, Wiley International

"крашеный"- прил - in the meaning - (меx, ткань) dyed < Harper Collins R<>E Dictionary, Wiley International

гладко < гладкий (text.) [= textiles] plain, unfigured < Русско-английский xимико-политеxнический словарь, третье издание, Людмила Игнатьев Каллэxэм, Издательство Наука-Уайли, Москва

So it is clear that this compound has multiple and authoritative dictionary precedents for meanings related specifically to textiles - гладко < гладкий "plain/unpatterned/unfigured" and "one-coloured/one-toned/self-coloured" in the compound at the top of this discussion. "Plain" is one qualifier which could apply to both "of one color/single-tone" and also "unpatterned/unfigured". That does not rule out that the fabric could be textured though.

"крашеный" - The dictionary precedent for textiles/fabrics = "dyed"

Here is one more on "plain" + "pillow shams":

"What a great accent to a bed, couch or chair. This is a 12x16 inch PILLOW SHAM that is stuffed with a 12x16 inch pillow form. Soft, cuddly and made to last. The pillow form is full and should hold its shape well. The FABRIC is PERMANENTLY DYED and then sewn into a PILLOW SHAM. The back of the PILLOW SHAM is made from a NATURAL COLORED CANVAS MATERIAL. The SHAM is machine washable in cold water. Lay flat to dry. Made in Mobile, AL USA. Durable and fade resistant"

http://69.85.237.198/search_thestore/FMPro?-db=beach.fp3&-fo...

It should be noted that these are meant to be accent pieces to accompany a bed, couch, chair, etc. so although the base material might be dyed in one color (and maybe natural on the inside) some of the product pictures I have seen for these on web pages have colored accents on the ends or textured cording across the sham pillow covering. Others are just plain, and often they are placed together to make a more inviting product picture. It doesn't exclude that sometimes the plain base has been added to with accents, touches, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-09-02 19:38:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a citation for "sham" in this meaning:

"Sham, n. - [meaning] 3) a DECORATIVE piece of cloth that is made to simulate an article of personal or household LINEN and is used IN PLACE OF IT or OVER IT; specif. PILLOW SHAM" < Webster's Third New International Dictionary of the English Language Unabridged, Merriam-Webster, Inc., Springfield, Massachussetts, U.S.A.

This dictionary is the most authoritative single-volume hard bound reference of the international English language available. It is in a three-column format in very small print in oversize folio format - 317mm x 229mm, 5980g. 2783 pages - see: http://www.merriam-webster.com/premium/mwunabridged/

Here, "decorative" is also included in the definition, as well as "in place of" the item or "over it" = specifically "pillow sham".

In light of the Wiki above that lists various ways the pillow shams can be enhanced/added to, etc. and the varying examples of pillow shams on the web I could suggest this variant.

"Decorative Pillow Sham" / "Pillow Sham - Decorative"

"Decorative" can cover the decorative function of both plain and other examples of shams whether with color accents, embroidered cording, etc. or some other enhancement.

i.e, "plain" can also be "decorative" in function

Also according to the definition above the sham can be either the personal or household linen item itself, specifically pillow sham, or the cover/lining/liner that goes around it. So "sham" could denote either the decorative pillow itself - a "pillow sham" or the cover to put around the pillow - also a "pillow sham".

This would be one way to get around the ambiguity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-09-02 19:54:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Teşekkür ederim!
Selected response from:

elherrera
United States
Grading comment
Thank you,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5single-tone linerelherrera
3smooth lining (painted)Vassyl Trylis
3satin finish liningN Watterson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
satin finish lining


Explanation:
This phrase is easy to find on Russian web pages, but not found in any dictionary. It even has an abbreviation: г/к.



N Watterson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smooth lining (painted)


Explanation:
I could not manage these three words together, but they describe the matter up to adequate understanding... I hope :).

Method for lining the inner surface of a reduced pipe line ...
At the same time, with this method, a smooth lining work is ensured because cloggings of paint, even on the curved pipe, are avoided. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4443498.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 час (2008-08-29 06:45:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For better understanding (if needed), see the Patent description.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн13 час (2008-08-30 13:30:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нашел вот такую строку в русской рекламе продукции:

Полупух . Подушки . Постельные принадлежности . Спецодежда, СИЗ ...
Half down pillow 70х70, home tick, smoothly painted (20% down) 03011Б · Подушка полупух 40х40 отеч.тик 09911О · Half down pillow 40х40, home tick 09911О ...
eit-company.ru/catalog/826

В тексте русский эквивалент размещен ВЫШЕ первой фразы, и там стоит знаменитое г/к (гладкокрашенный). Ему, как видите, соответствует "smoothly painted".

Vassyl Trylis
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
single-tone liner


Explanation:
Or "single-tone lining", "liner of uniform color". This is one way.

гладкокрашенный = "adj. "one-coloured, one-toned" (of fabrics)" < Stephen Marder "A Supplementary Russian-Engilsh Dictionary, Slavica Publishers, Inc. & "adj. self-coloured" < The Oxford Russian Dictionary, Oxford Univeristy Press

футер = Futter, das = (Auskleidung), (Kleider~, Briefumschlag~) lining < Harper Collins German Dictionary. Also "casing" in construction, technical contexts but "liner/lining" sounds like it for clothing/textiles/fashion & accessories contexts





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-08-30 04:08:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Below are some references found for single-tone, two tone, patternless, liner, lining, knitwear, cotton pique, textiles I have found related to this topic for clothing, textiles, high-end automobile accessories/features, product classification - CAPS are mine:

"Stick to a patternless polo T to increase versatility and wearability.

2) The button-down shirt
A cotton poplin button-down shirt is the best thing to add to jeans in order to up the dressiness. It'll also look great with a pair of linen flat-front pants when heading for work or a night on the town.

You can get a button-down with pinstripes or a windowpane pattern, but again, a SINGLE-TONE SHIRT with no pattern is more versatile".

http://www.askmen.com/fashion/trends/40_fashion_men.html



"Hartwell women's SINGLE-TONE POLO SHIRT

Quantity in Basket: None
Code: 5800
Price: $33.99
Shipping Weight: 1.00 pounds

Select size: Small Medium Large X-Large 2X-Large 3X-Large
Select color: Black Hunter Royal Navy White

Quantity:

Ladies' Short Sleeve COTTON PIQUE Polo

FASHION KNIT COLLAR. ...Double-needle cover-stitched bottom hem with side vents.100% Combed cotton."

http://www.upperex.com/cgi-bin/mivavm?/mm5/merchant.mvc Scre...



"Four different combinations for the special designo elements which customers can choose from are available:

...

4. designo Diamond White metallic paint with designo Cortecchia SINGLE-TONE LEATHER, designo Piano Lacquer wood trim and designo Alcantara ROOF LINER in Alpaca Grey"

http://www.eurobzparts.com/mercedes-parts-blog/2008/01/



"Shaoxing Yongjun TEXTILE Co., Ltd. is located in the largest light textile market in Asia-China Textile City, 20 minutes drive away from the Hangzhou Xiaoshan International Airport. Our company enjoys convenient transportation and developed ...

Products

100% polyester twill lining [7] 100% polyester jacquard lining [6] 100% polyester dobby lining [30] 100% polyester cationic lining [27] 100% polyester lining [165] TR jacquard lining [79] TR dobby lining [20] Polyester Fabric [183] cationic TWO TONE LINING [78] dobby lining

P12127 lining " - this graphic shows a lining in a single color vs. their two tone lining mentioned above.


http://yongjun.en.alibaba.com/



"KNITWEAR is inherently difficult to describe, as no simple and complete notation exists; and the relationship between visual appearance and structure and technical properties of knitted fabric is subtle and complex. Designers and technicians have different cognitive approaches and are very different people. At the same time the interaction between designers and technicians is badly managed in many companies".


http://portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=376713

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-08-30 04:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also one on Knitting & Linen:

How to KNIT a LINEN STITCH PATTERN
By eHow Hobbies, Games & Toys Editor

Rate: (1 Ratings)

LINEN STITCH PATTERN creates a pattern that looks similar to seed or moss stitch. The difference is that because of the way that the pattern is created makes the FABRIC very dense. This is a perfect pattern for any project that needs extra warmth since the pattern will not allow as much air through it as another stitch pattern.

http://www.ehow.com/how_2145684_knit-linen-stitch-pattern.ht...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2008-08-31 04:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the constituent parts of "гладкокрашенный" -

"гладко-" - meaning 2, (of material) plain < E<>R Dictionary, Kenneth Katzner, Wiley

"гладко-" - 1. smooth; (of hair) straight; (of fabrics) plain, self-coloured, unfigured < The Oxford R<>E Dictionary, Oxford University Press

"- крашенный" - meaning 2. dyed < E<>R Dictionary, Kenneth Katzner, Wiley

" -крашенный" - meaning 2. dyed < The Oxford R<>E Dictionary, Oxford University Press

This gets back to the above - "plain" = ""one-coloured/one-toned/self-coloured/unfigured" + "dyed" = "colored" > single-tone vs. two tone, multicolored, etc.


I'd agree this could be a pillowcase - a lining for the outside of something instead of for the inside. But one that is of one color or "plain":

"A matching or coordinating pillow case completes the bedding ensemble. PLAIN PILLOW CASES, made from one rectangle, are simple to sew and a frill is an easy and attractive addition.

http://www.associatedcontent.com/article/897693/how_to_make_...


"Custom Stencil Pillowcase
Turn a PLAIN PILLOWCASE into a special custom stencil pillowcase for your child's room. Design and PAINT your own floral border!

Dress up any bed with the Custom Stencil Pillowcase."

http://home.howstuffworks.com/stamp-and-stencil-crafts4.htm


I'd guess that the translator of the ad found by Vassyl pulled that off of Google translated pages which is what you get when you mouse over the translated text to view the original "гладкокрашенный" but at the end of the day Google machine translations are unreliable and must be corroborated elsewhere. Maybe that bit is directly from Google machine translations. Try checking the English equivalent by googling "smoothly painted" + "pillow" and you will get zero matches in the first 10 pages or so. A match should come up on the first page but there are none. Some results come up for hand painted pillows and various other things. So "smoothly painted" referring to pillows doesn't seem to be have any precedent on English web pages and it doesn't seem to be an expression established at all in the industry.


I'd suggest "Plain pillowcase" as something that might capture this.


This is a tough one - İyi Şanşlar!








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2008-08-31 04:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

İyi Şanslar! - that is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2008-08-31 05:03:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe plain "pillow cover" since "pillowcase" is accounted for already.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2008-08-31 05:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is better - Plain Pillow Sham -

"European SHAM (or Euro SHAM): A decorative PILLOW COVERING which fits a large 26” x 26” pillow. These are often placed behind the standard size PILLOW SHAMS as a backdrop for all of the other pillows.

Flanged: Including a decorative band of fabric that is straight or tailored; often used to describe pillows or PILLOW SHAMS

Neckroll: Small cylindrical decorative throw pillows

PILLOW SHAMS: decorative COVERINGS FOR PILLOWS, often designed with trims, ruffles, flanges, or cording. SHAMS are normally placed behind the pillows used to sleep on, which would be covered with regular pillowcases.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2787725#answ_


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2008-08-31 05:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the right link for that - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bedding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days6 hrs (2008-09-01 06:42:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also other dictionary results -

"гладко" - прил - in the meaning - (одноцветный) plain, unpatterned < Harper Collins R<>E Dictionary, Wiley International

"крашеный"- прил - in the meaning - (меx, ткань) dyed < Harper Collins R<>E Dictionary, Wiley International

гладко < гладкий (text.) [= textiles] plain, unfigured < Русско-английский xимико-политеxнический словарь, третье издание, Людмила Игнатьев Каллэxэм, Издательство Наука-Уайли, Москва

So it is clear that this compound has multiple and authoritative dictionary precedents for meanings related specifically to textiles - гладко < гладкий "plain/unpatterned/unfigured" and "one-coloured/one-toned/self-coloured" in the compound at the top of this discussion. "Plain" is one qualifier which could apply to both "of one color/single-tone" and also "unpatterned/unfigured". That does not rule out that the fabric could be textured though.

"крашеный" - The dictionary precedent for textiles/fabrics = "dyed"

Here is one more on "plain" + "pillow shams":

"What a great accent to a bed, couch or chair. This is a 12x16 inch PILLOW SHAM that is stuffed with a 12x16 inch pillow form. Soft, cuddly and made to last. The pillow form is full and should hold its shape well. The FABRIC is PERMANENTLY DYED and then sewn into a PILLOW SHAM. The back of the PILLOW SHAM is made from a NATURAL COLORED CANVAS MATERIAL. The SHAM is machine washable in cold water. Lay flat to dry. Made in Mobile, AL USA. Durable and fade resistant"

http://69.85.237.198/search_thestore/FMPro?-db=beach.fp3&-fo...

It should be noted that these are meant to be accent pieces to accompany a bed, couch, chair, etc. so although the base material might be dyed in one color (and maybe natural on the inside) some of the product pictures I have seen for these on web pages have colored accents on the ends or textured cording across the sham pillow covering. Others are just plain, and often they are placed together to make a more inviting product picture. It doesn't exclude that sometimes the plain base has been added to with accents, touches, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-09-02 19:38:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a citation for "sham" in this meaning:

"Sham, n. - [meaning] 3) a DECORATIVE piece of cloth that is made to simulate an article of personal or household LINEN and is used IN PLACE OF IT or OVER IT; specif. PILLOW SHAM" < Webster's Third New International Dictionary of the English Language Unabridged, Merriam-Webster, Inc., Springfield, Massachussetts, U.S.A.

This dictionary is the most authoritative single-volume hard bound reference of the international English language available. It is in a three-column format in very small print in oversize folio format - 317mm x 229mm, 5980g. 2783 pages - see: http://www.merriam-webster.com/premium/mwunabridged/

Here, "decorative" is also included in the definition, as well as "in place of" the item or "over it" = specifically "pillow sham".

In light of the Wiki above that lists various ways the pillow shams can be enhanced/added to, etc. and the varying examples of pillow shams on the web I could suggest this variant.

"Decorative Pillow Sham" / "Pillow Sham - Decorative"

"Decorative" can cover the decorative function of both plain and other examples of shams whether with color accents, embroidered cording, etc. or some other enhancement.

i.e, "plain" can also be "decorative" in function

Also according to the definition above the sham can be either the personal or household linen item itself, specifically pillow sham, or the cover/lining/liner that goes around it. So "sham" could denote either the decorative pillow itself - a "pillow sham" or the cover to put around the pillow - also a "pillow sham".

This would be one way to get around the ambiguity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-09-02 19:54:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Teşekkür ederim!

elherrera
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you,