KudoZ home » Russian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

делать сквозным

English translation: pierce (an opening)


09:34 Sep 1, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Russian term or phrase: делать сквозным
Ажур — (франц. ajour, от ajourer — делать сквозным) тонкая кружевная ткань (например, ажурные чулки).
Ekaterina K
English translation:pierce (an opening)
Explanation:
Вам ведь надо перевести не русское «делать сквозным», а французское «ajourer».
Selected response from:

esperantisto
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pierce (an opening)esperantisto
3to make transparent
David Knowles


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pierce (an opening)


Explanation:
Вам ведь надо перевести не русское «делать сквозным», а французское «ajourer».


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/ajourer
esperantisto
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Kachur: The French-English dictionary entry for "ajourer" means "to make an opening in"
6 mins
  -> Merci!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to make transparent


Explanation:
ажур is open-work in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-09-01 09:56:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a modern reference: http://www.etsy.com/view_listing.php?listing_id=9569473

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-09-01 09:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poland seems quite keen on it: http://www.dms-lodz.com.pl/e/koronki.html

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8