KudoZ home » Russian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

сосновая вата

English translation: pine wool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сосновая вата
English translation:pine wool
Entered by: Ekaterina K

18:03 Sep 1, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Russian term or phrase: сосновая вата
Помогите, пожалуйста, разобраться с переводом слова "вата" в следующем контексте, и, в частности, с переводом термина "сосновая вата".

Вата - слабо уплотненная масса перепутанных волокон, очищенных от примесей. По способу получения различают вату естественную – шерстяную, шелковую, пуховую, хлопковую, льняную, пеньковую, сосновую, асбестовую, и искусственную – целлюлозную, стеклянную, металлическую, шлаковую, базальтовую.

Мой вариант:
Wadding (German "Watte”) – a loosely cohering mass of fibers, which have been cleaned from impurities. According to the method of production wadding can be classified into natural cotton-wool – woolen, silk, downy, cotton, linen, hemp, *pine??*, asbestos, and man-made cotton-wool – cellulose cotton, glass cotton, metal wool, slag cotton, basalt wool.
Ekaterina K
pine wool
Explanation:
Pine wool, a fiber obtained from pine needles by steaming
them. It is prepared on a large scale in some of the
Southern United States, and has many uses in the economic
arts; -- called also pine-needle wool, and pine-wood
wool.

http://dictionary.die.net/pine wool
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Спасибо! Вы были первым)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pine wool
Alexander Onishko
4pinewool, pinewood wool
mas63


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pine wool


Explanation:
Pine wool, a fiber obtained from pine needles by steaming
them. It is prepared on a large scale in some of the
Southern United States, and has many uses in the economic
arts; -- called also pine-needle wool, and pine-wood
wool.

http://dictionary.die.net/pine wool

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо! Вы были первым)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pinewool, pinewood wool


Explanation:
dictionary.die.net/pine-wood%20wool -
dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/cide/133175/Pine

mas63
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian