KudoZ home » Russian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

гладкий застил лицевой поверхности

English translation: smooth covering of the facing surface


17:45 Sep 2, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Russian term or phrase: гладкий застил лицевой поверхности
Ластик - хлопчатобумажная ткань атласного переплетения, напоминающая по внешнему виду сатин, от которого отличается тем, что гладкий застил лицевой поверхности образуется за счёт нитей основы, а не утка.
Ekaterina K
English translation:smooth covering of the facing surface
Explanation:
N
Selected response from:

N Watterson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4smooth surface appearance/propertyKameliya
3smooth covering of the facing surfaceN Watterson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smooth surface appearance/property


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 мин (2008-09-02 17:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of outside

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smooth covering of the facing surface


Explanation:
N

N Watterson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12