KudoZ home » Russian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

отварка тканей

English translation: kiering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:отварка тканей
English translation:kiering
Entered by: Tatyana Kostyuchenko

13:03 Sep 4, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Russian term or phrase: отварка тканей
Отварка тканей — варка хлопчатобумажных и льняных тканей в растворах щелочей при атмосферном или повышенном давлении с целью удаления примесей и подготовки к белению, крашению и набивке.
Ekaterina K
kiering
Explanation:
наиболее частый технический перевод.
bucking и boil-off используются реже.
Selected response from:

Tatyana Kostyuchenko
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(alkaline) boiling off (process)lanochka
2kieringTatyana Kostyuchenko


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(alkaline) boiling off (process)


Explanation:
/

lanochka
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
kiering


Explanation:
наиболее частый технический перевод.
bucking и boil-off используются реже.

Tatyana Kostyuchenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much!