KudoZ home » Russian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

шлафрок

English translation: schlafrock


20:50 Dec 9, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Russian term or phrase: шлафрок
Нужен не столько художественный перевод, сколько сам термин - роскошный шелковый или бархатный халат, в котором было принято принимать гостей или, скажем, курить сигары... Единственный вариант, который приходит в голову - dressing gown, но несколько смущает многозначность. Smocking jacket, боюсь, тоже не подходит, поскольку это все-таки скорее пиджак. Буду признательна за помощь.
nattash
English translation:schlafrock
Explanation:
... with a somewhat harsh voice and rather deaf: it was early, he was unwashed, and unshaven (what of him required shaving), with his "schlafrock", slippers, cup ...
www-gap.dcs.st-and.ac.uk/ ~history/HistTopics/Hirst_comments.html

... will be Conrad EN PANTOUFLES. It is a constitutional inability. SCHLAFROCK UND PANTOFFELN! Not that! Never! . . . I don’t know ...
etext.library.adelaide.edu.au/ c/conrad/joseph/c75nl/part1.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-12-09 21:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Может, прямо само немецкое слово использовать? Оно мелькает и в английских текстах.

Наташа, давненько вас не было видно! С возвращением!
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо, Наташа! Нашла еще определение lounging robe, но, пожалуй, точнее чем шлафрок и не скажешь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2schlafrock
Natalie
3gown
Mikhail Kriviniouk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
шлафрок
gown


Explanation:
why not just "silk gown" or "velvet gown"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-09 20:56:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and add whatever adjective you fancy to give the meaning of \"роскошный\"

Mikhail Kriviniouk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
шлафрок
schlafrock


Explanation:
... with a somewhat harsh voice and rather deaf: it was early, he was unwashed, and unshaven (what of him required shaving), with his "schlafrock", slippers, cup ...
www-gap.dcs.st-and.ac.uk/ ~history/HistTopics/Hirst_comments.html

... will be Conrad EN PANTOUFLES. It is a constitutional inability. SCHLAFROCK UND PANTOFFELN! Not that! Never! . . . I don’t know ...
etext.library.adelaide.edu.au/ c/conrad/joseph/c75nl/part1.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-12-09 21:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Может, прямо само немецкое слово использовать? Оно мелькает и в английских текстах.

Наташа, давненько вас не было видно! С возвращением!

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо, Наташа! Нашла еще определение lounging robe, но, пожалуй, точнее чем шлафрок и не скажешь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN
1 hr
  -> Спасибо :-)

agree  Alexander Demyanov: I'd use the German word.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks