KudoZ home » Russian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

застежка встык

English translation: edge-to-edge fastening


12:06 Feb 18, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Russian term or phrase: застежка встык
A closure in clothing; from pictures and descriptions it seems to mean with the sides butted up against each other (as against 'нахлест' which means overlapping), but I just cannot find the right term on the Internet or in dictionaries. (I'll probably find that it's glaringly obvious.)
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
English translation:edge-to-edge fastening
Explanation:
I'm not an expert on this, but this seems the simplest, most self-explanatory term.

slits on the front have lacy fastening with tiny ... completed with hip level lined jacket with boat ... three-quarter length sleeves, edge-to-edge fastening with two ...
www3.sympatico.ca/t_rostmoff/gene105.html

Back zip-fastening and adjustable straps. Length 42ins. ... Littlewoods Extra : Jacket - Contrast waist detail and belt. Edge-to-edge fastening. ...
es.geocities.com/chemists_online/index-catalogue/littlewoods-uk-36.html

jacket. Taupe Jacquard long jacket. Hook and eye edge to edge fastening. Fully Lined. Extra information. Other items also available: ...
www.debenhams.com/jv/product_details_jv.jsp?FOLDER<>folder_...
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2edge-to-edge fasteningDylan Edwards
2 +2link closures ,"link fronts"
olganet
4 -1line-on-line
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
застежка встык
line-on-line


Explanation:
встык line-on-line
Polytechnic Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-18 12:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

встык 1) а) Вплотную друг к другу. б) Соединяя торцы, края или соединяясь торцами, краями. 2) Рядом, бок о бок.

Словарь Ефремовой

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: Doesn't seem to apply to the particular context.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
застежка встык
link closures ,"link fronts"


Explanation:
Traditionally, morning coats, strollers and dinner jackets had what are called "link fronts" or "link closures." Morning coats and shawl collar dinner jackets are still supposed to take them. Other coats have pretty much dispensed with them.

Standard coats are cut so that there is an overlap, left over right, so that the coat can button: buttonhole on the left side, button on the right side. That overlap is what the tailors call "wrap." Link front coats have no wrap. Instead, the two front sides meet, or really kiss, just barely, at the button point. There is no button attached to the right side (or the left, for that matter). There are instead two buttonholes, one on each side. The jacket is buttoned via two buttons attacked by silk thread, rather like a cufflink.
http://www.askandyaboutclothes.com/Forum/topic.asp?

Hope that this might help.

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev: кул...
15 mins

agree  Burrell
1 hr

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: "Link" is about the way a coat is fastened/buttoned, rather than about its front being "встык". The "silk thread" in your example is such a link. There can be (and are) overlapping fronts with link closures.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
§ б⥦Є  ўбвлЄ
edge-to-edge fastening


Explanation:
I'm not an expert on this, but this seems the simplest, most self-explanatory term.

slits on the front have lacy fastening with tiny ... completed with hip level lined jacket with boat ... three-quarter length sleeves, edge-to-edge fastening with two ...
www3.sympatico.ca/t_rostmoff/gene105.html

Back zip-fastening and adjustable straps. Length 42ins. ... Littlewoods Extra : Jacket - Contrast waist detail and belt. Edge-to-edge fastening. ...
es.geocities.com/chemists_online/index-catalogue/littlewoods-uk-36.html

jacket. Taupe Jacquard long jacket. Hook and eye edge to edge fastening. Fully Lined. Extra information. Other items also available: ...
www.debenhams.com/jv/product_details_jv.jsp?FOLDER<>folder_...


Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: Edge-to-edge coat; edge-to-edge front (since this is not about fastening but about coat front styles)
47 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  alex11: indeed
8 hrs
  -> Thank you