KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tourism & Travel

стрельба из ружья по тарелкам

English translation: skeet shooting


16:51 Aug 6, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Russian term or phrase: стрельба из ружья по тарелкам
leisure activity
Deep-one
English translation:skeet shooting
Explanation:
The targets are clay

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-06 17:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skeet_shooting (at clay disks); see also "trap shooting"
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10clay pigeon shooting
Peter Shortall
5skeet shooting
GaryG
5clay shooting
Konstantin Kisin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clay shooting


Explanation:
-http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=clay shooting&btnG=...

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skeet shooting


Explanation:
The targets are clay

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-06 17:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skeet_shooting (at clay disks); see also "trap shooting"

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
clay pigeon shooting


Explanation:
Not pigeons at all, of course, but that's what we call them!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-06 16:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.intotheblue.co.uk/site/pages/-Clay-Pigeon-Shootin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-08-06 17:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparently they can be called clay pigeons, it seems...

"Clay pigeon shooting, formally known as Inanimate Bird Shooting, is the art of shooting at special flying targets, known as clay pigeons or clay targets, with a shotgun..."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clay_Pigeon_Shooting

Peter Shortall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: great suggestion in fact


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: although the projectiles are called "clays"!
1 min
  -> Thanks, I didn't know that! I wonder where the pigeons come into it then...

agree  Sara Noss
16 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Alexander Demyanov: 100%
23 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Elena Iercoşan
56 mins
  -> Hi Elena! :)

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: this is definitely what it is in the UK... perhaps skeet shooting is what they call it Stateside?
1 hr
  -> Maybe... can't say I've ever heard of it, and yet there seems to be a British Skeet Shooting Assoication, so I'm not really sure!

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxsergey
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Vanda Nissen
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Simon Hollingsworth
15 hrs
  -> Thanks