KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tourism & Travel

rasstalas so svoim boyfrendom

English translation: I broke up with my boyfriend


04:48 Aug 8, 2006
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / e-mail communication
Russian term or phrase: rasstalas so svoim boyfrendom
Type of Document: E-mail; Assume Russian language;
From Russia; Dialect unknown; Entire e-mail copied:
(Thank you in advance from NC, USA!!)

Privetik!! DA, teper a ot shoka otoiti ne mogy, no tak za teba rada!! A v kakom ti shtate? I chto za xostel?
A zakonchila instityt s krasnim diplomom, rasstalas so svoim boyfrendom (na samom dele dla mena eto bilo bolshim sterssom) i kypila novyu kvartiry v centre Saratova, nashla raboty v Saratove s
chetverga nachny. V Moskvy ne xochy - ne nravitsa, a vot v US s ydovolstviem.
Katenka mne ochen nyjna tvoa pomosh, delo v tom chto a nashla
programky po kotoroi mogy yexat v US posle instityta, vse chto nado
sdelat eto naiti raboty na god ili na 18 mesacev (xochy poslednee)
Pomogi mne pojalyisto, sprosi y svoego rabotodatela po povody
rabotki dla mena na frontdesk, ochen, ochen proshy. Tam
rabotodatelu nado sostavit Training plan (a tebe napodobe ego
prishlu) i kychy bymajek toje (essey, resume, xarakteristiki i td)
A znau ti mojesh, navernaka tam yje kogo-nibyd iz bolshix bosov zakadrila :))
Pomogi Katush, a nexochy ostavatsa v Saratove, vse o nem napominaet...
a kogda ti verneshsa? I kak ti voobshe tyda popala? I voobshe rasskaji vse tak interesno...
A jdy otveta v skorom vremeni, tak kak chast za programmy yje zaplatila. Celyu, poka
Kay
English translation:I broke up with my boyfriend
Explanation:
Sounds most natural to me.
In April I broke up with my boyfriend and I've regretted it ever since. We never talked or anything after that even though we decided that we'd still be ...
www.breakupgirl.net/advice/980727/980727a.html
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
4 +4I broke up with my boyfriendAndrey Belousov
4parted my boyfriend
Ibrahimus
3 +1she split up with her boyfriend
Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she split up with her boyfriend


Explanation:
.

Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Kurt!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parted my boyfriend


Explanation:
I parted with my boyfriend half a year ago. Now I feel blue and lonely. But I still believe in destiny and I still hope to find my second half in this world ...
pantryraider.org/2004_02_01_pantyraider_archive.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-08-08 05:16:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Made a mistake, obviously "parted with my boyfriend"

Ibrahimus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I broke up with my boyfriend


Explanation:
Sounds most natural to me.
In April I broke up with my boyfriend and I've regretted it ever since. We never talked or anything after that even though we decided that we'd still be ...
www.breakupgirl.net/advice/980727/980727a.html

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jack!

agree  AllaT
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alla!

agree  Olga Bowman
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Olga!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mark!