KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tourism & Travel

доход от сдачи номеров в гостинице, от эксплуатации ресторана

English translation: hotel room and restaurant operation revenue


06:49 Mar 7, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / гостиница
Russian term or phrase: доход от сдачи номеров в гостинице, от эксплуатации ресторана
Revenue from selling rooms?
Revenue from operation of the restaurant?
Mikhail
English translation:hotel room and restaurant operation revenue
Explanation:
Unlike hotel room revenue, though, there is a substantial cost associated with each occupied treatment room in the form of therapist labor expense. ...
www.hotel-online.com/News/PR2006_1st/Mar06_SpasPKF.html - 16k -
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2income from letting rooms in the hotel, and from the restaurant
Jack Doughty
4hotel room and restaurant operation revenue
Roman Bardachev


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
income from letting rooms in the hotel, and from the restaurant


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tatyana000: or "renting" rooms in US English
29 mins
  -> Thank you. Over here we rent houses and flats (apartments), but not hotel rooms.

agree  GaryG: and w/tatyana000's note
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hotel room and restaurant operation revenue


Explanation:
Unlike hotel room revenue, though, there is a substantial cost associated with each occupied treatment room in the form of therapist labor expense. ...
www.hotel-online.com/News/PR2006_1st/Mar06_SpasPKF.html - 16k -

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4