KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tourism & Travel

ОВИР

English translation: immigration and registration office


11:46 Oct 31, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / консульства и посольства
Russian term or phrase: ОВИР
подскажите, пожалуйста, как перевести сокращение ОВИР и вообще как оно расшифровывается на русском языке или может такое название уже устарело и оно заменено на какое-то другое? В общем суть ОВИРА нужно перевести на англ.
Спасибо.
xxxcollie jones
English translation:immigration and registration office
Explanation:
Based on the definitions I put in the note to asker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-10-31 12:03:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the second thought, maybe the translation suggested by Alexander has been accepted already: "visa and registration office (OVIR)" - http://www.nigeria.mid.ru/English/Consul/Visa/common.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-10-31 12:06:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Department of Citizenship, Immigration and Registration http://www.tryukraine.com/info/registration.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-11-05 10:32:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks. I'm glad I could be helpful.
Selected response from:

Sofiya Skachko
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Отдел виз и регистраций = visa and registration office
Alexander Onishko
3immigration and registration office
Sofiya Skachko


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Отдел виз и регистраций = visa and registration office


Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=4200531_1_2

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valery Kaminski
0 min
  -> Спасибо, Валерий!

agree  Vanda Nissen
40 mins

agree  Henry Schroeder: I think it's usually left as OVIR in translations
44 mins

agree  Tatiana Willemsen-Golyandrina: Супер! Великолепный вариант. Надо записать на всякий случай и себе.
2 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs

agree  Maksym Nevzorov
7 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: и в скобках можно добавить OVIR
17 hrs

agree  Vesselina Georgieva
19 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
immigration and registration office


Explanation:
Based on the definitions I put in the note to asker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-10-31 12:03:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the second thought, maybe the translation suggested by Alexander has been accepted already: "visa and registration office (OVIR)" - http://www.nigeria.mid.ru/English/Consul/Visa/common.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-10-31 12:06:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Department of Citizenship, Immigration and Registration http://www.tryukraine.com/info/registration.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-11-05 10:32:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks. I'm glad I could be helpful.

Sofiya Skachko
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Ukrainian
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Maksym Nevzorov