KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tourism & Travel

зал длительного ожидания аэропорта

English translation: waiting room (see below)


11:37 Mar 12, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Russian term or phrase: зал длительного ожидания аэропорта
From a list of sites commissioned by a major construction company. Every airport I have been to has waiting lounges and VIP lounges but none have differentiated between those waiting a short period of time and those waiting for hours. I remember being stuck in Heathrow for 14 hours once and there was certainly no special facility available!
Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
English translation:waiting room (see below)
Explanation:
A tricky term... You could, of course, translate it literally "extended waiting hall," or something like that. However, "waiting room" (or lounge, etc.) seems to fit. This is also what they call the rooms in hospitals where loved ones wait for their turn to visit a hospitalized patient. I'm not so sure that it is necessary to especially point out the difference, as the terminal itself is meant for people to wait for just a few hours. There are chairs there, aren't there? In Atlanta's airport, there are also plastic playgrounds for children. So I think that the existence of such a room/hall explains everything, without having to distinguish the difference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-03-12 12:15:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Right, that is my point. Just the existence of such a room implies that it is for longer waits, as the terminal itself is for waiting on your plane. Therefore, we agree :-)

"I'm not so sure that it is necessary to especially point out the difference, as the terminal itself is meant for people to wait for just a few hours. There are chairs there, aren't there? In Atlanta's airport, there are also plastic playgrounds for children. So I think that the existence of such a room/hall explains everything, without having to distinguish the difference. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-03-12 12:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, I've personally never seen one. However, you wrote

Every airport I have been to has waiting lounges and VIP lounges but none have differentiated between those waiting a short period of time and those waiting for hours.

So I thought that your question was more along the lines of "is it necessary to call this anything other than a waiting lounge or VIP lounge?" "VIP lounge" denotes such a room, as the term VIP itself denotes a difference. So, if the question is whether or not it is necessary to translate "длительный," I would say no, without a doubt. Does the original text seem to differentiate between the terminal (аэровокзал) and this room? If not, I would think it's just the terminal. If so, then terms such as VIP lounge, waiting lounge, etc. will work fine without needing to translate "длительный."
Selected response from:

Ray East
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks for the research. This one comes nearest, although I remain unsure
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1waiting hall
Anna Mirakyan
5 +1waiting room (see below)
Ray East
4prolonged waiting lounge
Farida Vyachkileva
3airport lounge
Illa69
2 +1long-stay waiting roomxxxPoveyTrans


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prolonged waiting lounge


Explanation:
Or as alternative - hall or room

Farida Vyachkileva
Native speaker of: Russian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, but do you know of an airport that has one of these?


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
long-stay waiting room


Explanation:
If you need to differentiate between a 'normal' waiting room and this area, then it sounds like you need to invent a term...one 'variant' is to borrow the term from the adjacent long-stay carpark, though it does sound a little odd...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-03-12 12:16:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Completely agree but from your question it sounds like these are plans for a future developments, hence perhaps the need to 'invent' a term to render the meaning in the source...

xxxPoveyTrans
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but at which airport have you seen a special waiting facility for those waiting hours rather than minutes?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ray East: Yeah, and even better than "long-stay" would be extended or prolonged, simply for a more formal and polished term. *Meaning "prolonged/extended" stay* :-)
10 mins
  -> But couldn't an extended waiting room be misinterpreted as a waiting room with an extension?!

agree  natasha stoyanova: long-stay waiting room is the one I found, though it mentioned the lack of it.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Olga Cartlidge: I like "extended stay" suggested by Ray, sounds more polished indeed, An extension attached would not be the first thing that springs to mind as far as I am aware.
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waiting room (see below)


Explanation:
A tricky term... You could, of course, translate it literally "extended waiting hall," or something like that. However, "waiting room" (or lounge, etc.) seems to fit. This is also what they call the rooms in hospitals where loved ones wait for their turn to visit a hospitalized patient. I'm not so sure that it is necessary to especially point out the difference, as the terminal itself is meant for people to wait for just a few hours. There are chairs there, aren't there? In Atlanta's airport, there are also plastic playgrounds for children. So I think that the existence of such a room/hall explains everything, without having to distinguish the difference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-03-12 12:15:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Right, that is my point. Just the existence of such a room implies that it is for longer waits, as the terminal itself is for waiting on your plane. Therefore, we agree :-)

"I'm not so sure that it is necessary to especially point out the difference, as the terminal itself is meant for people to wait for just a few hours. There are chairs there, aren't there? In Atlanta's airport, there are also plastic playgrounds for children. So I think that the existence of such a room/hall explains everything, without having to distinguish the difference. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-03-12 12:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, I've personally never seen one. However, you wrote

Every airport I have been to has waiting lounges and VIP lounges but none have differentiated between those waiting a short period of time and those waiting for hours.

So I thought that your question was more along the lines of "is it necessary to call this anything other than a waiting lounge or VIP lounge?" "VIP lounge" denotes such a room, as the term VIP itself denotes a difference. So, if the question is whether or not it is necessary to translate "длительный," I would say no, without a doubt. Does the original text seem to differentiate between the terminal (аэровокзал) and this room? If not, I would think it's just the terminal. If so, then terms such as VIP lounge, waiting lounge, etc. will work fine without needing to translate "длительный."

Ray East
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks for the research. This one comes nearest, although I remain unsure
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but I still don't see the point of including "длительный". We've all been to airports, but have we seen a waiting area/hall/room for those waiting 30 mins and another one for those waiting 10 hours?

Asker: Do you know of such a room at any airport, though?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdaruuntje
15 hrs
  -> Cпасибо!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waiting hall


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-12 14:14:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... It will feature two main levels with restaurant and cafeteria in two additional levels in the central hall for long-waiting passengers. ...
http://travelvideo.tv/news/more.php?id=A2470_0_1_a2004071_M


so maybe "a hall for long-waiting passengers" will do?


    Reference: http://www.travelchinaguide.com/cityguides/shandong/yantai/a...
Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Anna. I know all these terms, but if "waiting hall" is correct, why use "длительный"? What about the passenger who only has 30 minutes to wait?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
12 mins
  -> Спасибо большое!

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
airport lounge


Explanation:
Can't it be an airport lounge?

"An airport lounge is a lounge owned by a particular airline (or jointly operated by several carriers). Many offer private meeting rooms, phone, fax, wireless and internet access and other business services, along with provisions to enhance comfort such as free drinks and snacks. At lounges, passengers will also find more comfortable seating, quieter environments and better access to customer service representatives than in the airport terminal."
Further -
"Access to airport lounges may be obtained in several ways. In the United States, the most common is by purchasing an annual or a lifetime membership. Membership fees are sometimes discounted for elite members of an airline's frequent flyer program, and may often be paid using miles. Travellers flying internationally in first class or business class are often offered free access on their days of travel.

Lounge access can also be attained with an airline status card. The top levels often offer access to any of an airline's lounges or partner airlines' lounges, when travelling in any class of travel on any of the partner airlines (usually it is required for the cardholder to be booked on one of the carrier's flights within the next 24 hours)."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Airport_lounge



Illa69
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian