KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tourism & Travel

ведомственные гостиницы

English translation: limited access hotels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ведомственные гостиницы
English translation:limited access hotels
Entered by: koundelev

23:17 Jul 9, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
Russian term or phrase: ведомственные гостиницы
Somehow these are supposed to be different regular hotels, that's the only thing that's clear from the context. Are they for official/governmental use? TIA.
Mark Berelekhis
United States
limited access hotels/hostels
Explanation:
limited access hotels/hostels run by governmental agencies (say, ministries) or major companies (now)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-07-10 00:09:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea was to secure accomodation for regional managers arriving to 'center' on a business trip...
Free of charge ... I know for sure it was a common practice with CPSU/Govt 'guest-houses'. Other agencies charged 'nominal' fees and issued a receipt...
Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
I'm not confident enough here to start coining terms, so I'll take the longer 'explanation' route. Points go to George as he was first to confirm the general meaning of the term. Thank you everyone for your input.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hotel chains belonging to and operated by government agencies or companies
Alexander Kondorsky
4 +1limited access hotels/hostels
koundelev
4Departmental hotels
Angelika Kuznetsova
3 +1state agencies-owned hotelsKameliya
2Captive? Proprietary?The Misha


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limited access hotels/hostels


Explanation:
limited access hotels/hostels run by governmental agencies (say, ministries) or major companies (now)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-07-10 00:09:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea was to secure accomodation for regional managers arriving to 'center' on a business trip...
Free of charge ... I know for sure it was a common practice with CPSU/Govt 'guest-houses'. Other agencies charged 'nominal' fees and issued a receipt...

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I'm not confident enough here to start coining terms, so I'll take the longer 'explanation' route. Points go to George as he was first to confirm the general meaning of the term. Thank you everyone for your input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Lammers
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  xxxelenaluke: a hostel is cheap student accommodation... maybe, but a definition is needed here
9 hrs
  -> some 'agency-run hotels' were exactly like 'cheap student accommodations' if not worse...

neutral  Olga Cartlidge: Such hotels were indeed run by governmental agencies i.e. The Academy of Sciences being one of them but they were definitely not free. // Indeed, the fees were modest .
19 hrs
  -> Other (than CPSU) agencies charged 'nominal' fees...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Captive? Proprietary?


Explanation:
George is right, there is no accepted term, so you gotta think like a pioneer. I am offering the above by analogy only: captive audience, proprietary software. Personally, I don't like "limited access", it's misleading.

The Misha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
state agencies-owned hotels


Explanation:
возможно так?

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxelenaluke: or state agencies' own hotels
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hotel chains belonging to and operated by government agencies or companies


Explanation:
-

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: ''Designated hotels'' seems to be widely used : The new methods require officials and staffers from the central government departments to stay in designated hotels: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:BuoqBiCAQGMJ:english.ch...
20 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Departmental hotels


Explanation:
Ведомственный, принадлежащий определенной организации

Angelika Kuznetsova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian