KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tourism & Travel

minimum

English translation: стандартный, простой


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:minimum (applied to accommodation)
English translation:стандартный, простой
Entered by: Mikhail Kropotov

15:00 Dec 8, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / - hotel/resort accommodation
Russian term or phrase: minimum
Минимальный номер? Номер с минимальными удобствами? Не хочется, чтобы звучало непривлекательно. Или я вообще неправльно понял смысл "минимума"? Спасибо за идеи!

MINIMUM RUN OF HOUSE
MINIMUM STUDIO
MINIMUM 2 BEDRM SUITE
MINIMUM 1 DOUBLE BED
MINIMUM 1 KING BED
MINIMUM 1 QUEEN BED
MINIMUM
MINIMUM 2 DOUBLE BEDS
MINIMUM 2 KING BEDS
MINIMUM 2 QUEEN BEDS
TRIPLE ROOM MINIMUM
Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
стандартный
Explanation:
если есть минимум,(MINIMUM 2 KING BEDS) то, как минимум, должен быть
или просто 2 KING BEDS, или, например, superior 2 KING BEDS.
Предлагаю для MINIMUM 2 KING BEDS - стандартный,
а для другого варианта - повышенной комфортности


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 22 mins (2004-12-09 00:22:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще можно - простой, хорошо будет звучать в сочетании с TRIPLE ROOM или king bed
Selected response from:

recobra
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3как минимум,
Sergey Strakhov
3стандартныйrecobra


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
как минимум,


Explanation:
или "не менее чем"
Имеются в виду не минимальные удобства, а удобства НЕ НИЖЕ указанной категории
ИМХО

Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blithe: и я так думаю
50 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Да, именно в этом смысле, судя по контексту.
1 hr

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: ага
1 day6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
стандартный


Explanation:
если есть минимум,(MINIMUM 2 KING BEDS) то, как минимум, должен быть
или просто 2 KING BEDS, или, например, superior 2 KING BEDS.
Предлагаю для MINIMUM 2 KING BEDS - стандартный,
а для другого варианта - повышенной комфортности


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 22 mins (2004-12-09 00:22:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще можно - простой, хорошо будет звучать в сочетании с TRIPLE ROOM или king bed

recobra
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!