KudoZ home » Russian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

программа развития высокоскоростных магистралей

English translation: HSR program / High Speed Rail Program /High Speed Train Program


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:программа развития высокоскоростных магистралей
English translation:HSR program / High Speed Rail Program /High Speed Train Program
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

21:19 Jun 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Russian term or phrase: программа развития высокоскоростных магистралей
В связи с осуществелением в Украине **программы развития высокоскорстных магистралей** к подвижному составу предъявляются повышенные требования...

Речь идет о высокоскоростных железных дорогах.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
high speed train program
Explanation:
or
HSR program = High Speed Rail Program

http://www.o-keating.com/hsr/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-06-19 22:20:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

§Ц§л§Ч §Ю§а§Ш§Ц§д §Т§н§д§о: TGV (Program)

http://www.o-keating.com/hsr/tgv.htm

The name \"Train Ё¤ Grande Vitesse\" translated into English means high speed train, not really very imaginative, but seeing as it is French it tends to get away with it. There is no single TGV as such, in fact there are many generations of TGV, each generation consisting many trains. The TGV project started in the 1960s where SNCF realised that if it was to compete against the ever growing automobile and air transport it had to offer seriously better speeds.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-06-19 22:20:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ещё может быть: TGV (Program)
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6expansion plan for high speed rail linesRobert Donahue
4 +2high speed train program
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
программа развития высокоскоростных магистралей
expansion plan for high speed rail lines


Explanation:
Nation Needs To Build System of Modern, High-Speed Rail Lines
by Neal Peirce

Today the Acela Express -- America's first train approaching the stunning speed and service standards set a generation ago overseas -- starts regular service between Washington, New York and Boston.


Robert Donahue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
0 min
  -> Thanks Jack!

agree  R. E. M
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Russ

agree  Svetlana Potton: I like your version Robert
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Svetlana. : )

agree  olganet
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Olganet

agree  xxxgtreyger
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Gennadiy

agree  Dorene Cornwell: This includes both the scheduling and track / infrastructure needed to run such trains.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Dorene! : )

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
программа развития высокоскоростных магистралей
high speed train program


Explanation:
or
HSR program = High Speed Rail Program

http://www.o-keating.com/hsr/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-06-19 22:20:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

§Ц§л§Ч §Ю§а§Ш§Ц§д §Т§н§д§о: TGV (Program)

http://www.o-keating.com/hsr/tgv.htm

The name \"Train Ё¤ Grande Vitesse\" translated into English means high speed train, not really very imaginative, but seeing as it is French it tends to get away with it. There is no single TGV as such, in fact there are many generations of TGV, each generation consisting many trains. The TGV project started in the 1960s where SNCF realised that if it was to compete against the ever growing automobile and air transport it had to offer seriously better speeds.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-06-19 22:20:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ещё может быть: TGV (Program)


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thank you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev: лучше High Speed Rail Program
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан: w/George Koundelev http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q= "high s...
16 hrs