KudoZ home » Russian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Создание и освоение производства

English translation: phrase


22:19 Jun 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Russian term or phrase: Создание и освоение производства
Проблемы **создания и освоения производства** мотор-вагонного подвижного состава на базе унифицированного прицепного вагона
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:phrase
Explanation:
Проблемы **создания и освоения производства** мотор-вагонного подвижного состава на базе унифицированного прицепного вагона

Problems in the design and efficient production of motor-car rolling stock [based on a unified trailing car] with unified trailing cars.

Notes: 1) освоение from verb -- to master, perfect (a technique of production). I think "efficient" works OK here, and it seems more natural.
2) на базе -- consisting of a number of identical units.
3) "unified" -- probably better to say standardized (implying both identical -- all of the same type -- and combining functionalities in a single design).


Selected response from:

xxxAlanG
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Setting up production lines for...
Jack Doughty
3...establishment and implementation ...Dorene Cornwell
3establishing and developing, start-up and progressingSimon Gregory
3phrasexxxAlanG
3production creation and development
mk_lab


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Создание и освоение производства
production creation and development


Explanation:
Дима, ты чего не спишь? Ночь глубокая на дворе...

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: re: 'creation' here
4 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Создание и освоение производства
Setting up production lines for...


Explanation:
(...blah blah blah...) and bringing them into operation.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: why not :-)
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yakov Tomara
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Qute likely.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Создание и освоение производства
phrase


Explanation:
Проблемы **создания и освоения производства** мотор-вагонного подвижного состава на базе унифицированного прицепного вагона

Problems in the design and efficient production of motor-car rolling stock [based on a unified trailing car] with unified trailing cars.

Notes: 1) освоение from verb -- to master, perfect (a technique of production). I think "efficient" works OK here, and it seems more natural.
2) на базе -- consisting of a number of identical units.
3) "unified" -- probably better to say standardized (implying both identical -- all of the same type -- and combining functionalities in a single design).




xxxAlanG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Создание и освоение производства
establishing and developing, start-up and progressing


Explanation:
in context:
Problems of Manufacturing (driving motor-carriage, railway coach, etc – what was used before consistently):--Start Up and Progressing, or --Establishing and Developing….
Or: Motor Coach Manufacturing Problems—Start up and Progressing.
The most meaningful words like to be placed at first (so do ladies: always first – a homemade joke.)


Simon Gregory

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Создание и освоение производства
...establishment and implementation ...


Explanation:
Problems in the establishment and implementation of production (lines) for railroad car rolling stock based on a standardized (unified) car design.



Taking a wild guess here: does this mean cars standardized for container shipping where the same kind of car can hold shipping containers that might come from lots of different companies?

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36