KudoZ home » Russian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Пассажирским перевозкам -- скорость и комфорт

English translation: Transporting passengers in speed and comfort


22:23 Jun 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Russian term or phrase: Пассажирским перевозкам -- скорость и комфорт
Пассажирским перевозкам -- скорость и комфорт.

Название статьи в виде вот такого лозунга. Как бы вы перевели?
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:Transporting passengers in speed and comfort
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxAlanG
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Transporting passengers in speed and comfortxxxAlanG
4 +1Speed and Comfort to Passenger Services
koundelev
4 +1High speed and comfort to the rail(s) (or.. to the railway)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3Moving passengers fast and comfortably
Larissa Boutrimova
3passenger transport
Mihailolja


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Пассажирским перевозкам -- скорость и комфорт
passenger transport


Explanation:
Couldn't think of anything more than "transport", maybe this is enough anyway?;-)

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Пассажирским перевозкам -- скорость и комфорт
High speed and comfort to the rail(s) (or.. to the railway)


Explanation:
*

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev: to passenger services...
16 mins
  -> it's understandable. High speed rail (trains) - it's all about passengers. Thank you.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Пассажирским перевозкам -- скорость и комфорт
Transporting passengers in speed and comfort


Explanation:
.

xxxAlanG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: This is probably as good as one can do with this text, but people enjoy комфорт, not перевозки
4 mins

agree  R. E. M
3 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue
3 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
4 hrs

agree  Andrey Rykov
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Conveys the idea slogan-like.
14 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Пассажирским перевозкам -- скорость и комфорт
Speed and Comfort to Passenger Services


Explanation:


koundelev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Potton
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Moving passengers fast and comfortably


Explanation:
Another option

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8