KudoZ home » Russian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

несамоходный

English translation: non-self-propelled


22:41 Jun 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Russian term or phrase: несамоходный
Нормы для расчета и проектирования вагонов железных дорог МПС колеи 1520 мм (несамоходных). М.: ГосНИИВ — ВНИИЖТ, 1996.

1520-mm Gauge (Dumb) Cars ??
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:non-self-propelled
Explanation:
DMU Compliance with FRA Regs
(v) Any non-self-propelled vehicle used in a passenger train, ... Put simply, if
a passenger car hits something head-on, the collision posts are intended to ...
www.trainweb.org/ultradomes/dmu/compliance.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-19 22:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

201.1 Definitions.
(t) Rail Car means a non-self-propelled vehicle designed for and used on railroad
tracks. (u) Railroad means all the roads in use by any common carrier ...
www.setonresourcecenter.com/cfr/40CFR/P201_003.HTM
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо друзья!
Выбираю этот ответ, так как он был раньше.
Георгий, вам огромное спасибо за объяснения.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4non-self-propelled
koundelev
4 +4non-self-propelled
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
несамоходный
non-self-propelled


Explanation:
DMU Compliance with FRA Regs
(v) Any non-self-propelled vehicle used in a passenger train, ... Put simply, if
a passenger car hits something head-on, the collision posts are intended to ...
www.trainweb.org/ultradomes/dmu/compliance.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-19 22:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

201.1 Definitions.
(t) Rail Car means a non-self-propelled vehicle designed for and used on railroad
tracks. (u) Railroad means all the roads in use by any common carrier ...
www.setonresourcecenter.com/cfr/40CFR/P201_003.HTM

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Спасибо друзья!
Выбираю этот ответ, так как он был раньше.
Георгий, вам огромное спасибо за объяснения.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: и Чернухин то же даёт
1 min
  -> Спасибо

agree  koundelev
1 min
  -> Спасибо

agree  Dorene Cornwell: This one gets my vote for having examples
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Aleksandr Okunev: хорошие примеры, а мне еще про гаубицы вспомнилось "towed" но это я так, 2 копейки
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
несамоходный
non-self-propelled


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 56 mins (2005-06-20 14:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот же у меня еще поле без ограничения длины записи...
Wikipedia пишет \"passenger car\", но просто \"car\" по умолчанию обозначает грузовой вагон. Пишите \"passenger car\", если очень хочется.
Кстати, я порылся насчет Dumb Car и нашел массу шуток насчет автомобилей и автомбилистов, поэтому лучше отказаться от этого выражения...


koundelev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: и Чернухин то же даёт. У него прекрасный словарь. Надежный 100%, невзирая на давность (мой экземпляр).
0 min
  -> Спасибо, я уважал А.Е.Ч. , работал в одной системе, и мне приятны ссылки на него... но я опоздал с ответом.

agree  AllaT
5 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  mk_lab
16 hrs
  -> Thank you