KudoZ home » Russian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

подача и уборка вагонов

English translation: supply and removal of wagons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:подача и уборка вагонов
English translation:supply and removal of wagons
Entered by: David Knowles

08:48 Feb 25, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Railway Operations
Russian term or phrase: подача и уборка вагонов
Вывозная работа будет производиться локомотивами Компании ____ до ст. _________ на территории завода ______ и обратно.
Работы: маневровая, погрузочно- разгрузочные работы, подача и уборка вагонов под наливные эстакады и весы
Yana
supply and removal of wagons
Explanation:
Only one exact google ref, but relevant:
Conclusion of contracts for supply and removal of wagons from railway sidings. 723-4239, 723-3053. Conclusion of contracts for rent of warehouses and load ...
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6supply and removal of wagons
David Knowles
4spotting
Dulat
3presentation and cleaning of railcars
Kevin Kelly


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
supply and removal of wagons


Explanation:
Only one exact google ref, but relevant:
Conclusion of contracts for supply and removal of wagons from railway sidings. 723-4239, 723-3053. Conclusion of contracts for rent of warehouses and load ...



    Reference: http://www.ldz.lv/en/kravas/kravas.htm
David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards: For what it's worth, I found the phrase here: http://www.ygt.dp.ua/service5.htm - this link has Russian and English (and German). I have reservations about the English, but it gives the general idea: "driving up/removal of cars".
52 mins

agree  Oleksandr Melnyk: "РЈР±РѕСЂРєР°" переводится как "cleaning", так Рё "removal". РќРѕ если взглянуть РЅР° аналог РІ украинском языке - "подача Р№ забирання", СЏСЃРЅРѕ, что правильный варианС
2 hrs

agree  Aleksandr Okunev
2 hrs

agree  koundelev: Yes, it's the "hauling away" job here...
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
18 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
presentation and cleaning of railcars


Explanation:
I believe this refers to bringing railcars to oil loading and weighing facilities and clearing their contents in preparation for loading/weighing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-02-25 09:26:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not necessarily "oil" loading.

Kevin Kelly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1090 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spotting


Explanation:
railcar spotting - positioning railcars for loading/offloading

Dulat
Kazakhstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish