KudoZ home » Russian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

сумма обеспечения уплаты таможенных платежей

English translation: total amount of customs duties


22:48 Oct 20, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / ТАМОЖЕННАЯ РАСПИСКА
Russian term or phrase: сумма обеспечения уплаты таможенных платежей
одна из граф таможенной расписки
julls
United States
English translation:total amount of customs duties
Explanation:
Since the "payment of customs duties" is "satisfied/made" with the "total amount", it is the "total amount of customs duties".
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1customs payments covering amount
Igor Davydkin
3 +1total amount of customs duties
Tsogt Gombosuren


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
total amount of customs duties


Explanation:
Since the "payment of customs duties" is "satisfied/made" with the "total amount", it is the "total amount of customs duties".

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Davydkin: Hi Tsogt. with all my deep respect to your answers to different questions this variant of yours contradicts Russian reality - duties here are only part of customs payments to be covered by that amount. Questions, help? Welcome Skype-div2div/ICQ-16631324
7 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customs payments covering amount


Explanation:
I could even suggest using "customs payments security or backing".

It's an amount to be available on a special account used by importers (in the CIS countries) for paying customs duties and fees and cover different customs fiormalities.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 дн (2006-10-28 09:51:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

dear colleagues, it don't mind if I my variant has been chosen or not (I don't visit PropZ for Kudoz at all). However, I would like to help you not to confuse two things in the Russian customs system (Russian reality cannot be invented by people from outside) (the translation "....duties" is absolutely wrong. As a former customs broker and import manager responsible for customs clearing in Russia (1996-1999) and the Republic of Berlarus (1995-1996) I assure you that customs duties and customs payments are two different things i.e. cusoms duty is only a part of customs payments. Included are customs fees, customs duty, formalities and rates (percentage) of customs duties (so called import or export duties) are specified in TNVED (in English called Comodity Nomenclature for Foreign Economic Activities or Commodity Classification for Foreign Economic Trade).
All other payments are defined either by our law or depend on different aspects of customs clearance procedure. Tha amount to be available should cover not duties only i.e. cannot be equal to total amount of duties.

Igor Davydkin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leniana Koroleva
13 hrs