KudoZ home » Russian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

тупик (на вокзале)

English translation: siding


22:08 Oct 30, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Russian term or phrase: тупик (на вокзале)
Something like "spur track" or "side track" implies that the rails go somewhere, whereas тупик seems to imply a dead end track...

Чужая женшина (от матери могли не взять) из семьи Вдовиных примерно в 1933 или 1934 году сдала нас в гор. Уфе в детприёмник в вагон, стоявший в тупике уфимского вокзала, сдала троих, наверное, сказав, что нашла где-то на улице.

Thanks in advance!
Deborah Hoffman
English translation:siding
Explanation:
A siding doesn't usually go anywhere. See the ref. below:
Selected response from:

Kari Foster
Grading comment
Perfect - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sidingKari Foster
4 +1dead-end track
Valery Kaminski
3siding/dead-end
Natalia Potashnik
3side trackCortejo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dead-end track


Explanation:
"dead-end track" really means "тупик" at the station

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
37 mins
  -> Thanks!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
siding


Explanation:
A siding doesn't usually go anywhere. See the ref. below:


    Reference: http://www.amra.asn.au/terms.htm#s
Kari Foster
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Perfect - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Hollingsworth: This reads as more accurate for the context
33 mins

agree  GaryG: This is what Callaham's gives
51 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: here it looks better than 'dead-end track'
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
side track


Explanation:
imfo

Cortejo
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
siding/dead-end


Explanation:
Both do not go anywhere.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rail_terminology
Siding: a section of track off the main line used for storing rolling stock or freight. In the U.S. the term is also used to cover the British term: loop.

There is no entry for "dead-end" in this glossary. However it is referenced there.
Bay platform: a type of platform/track arrangement where the train pulls into a siding, or dead-end, when serving the platform.


Natalia Potashnik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8