KudoZ home » Russian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

интендантский

English translation: quartermaster's


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:интендантский
English translation:quartermaster's
Entered by: Lenny Rossolovski

17:11 Feb 17, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Russian term or phrase: интендантский
it's used for company name
svetlana23
quartermaster service or (corps)
Explanation:
Quartermaster service or corps is the term, which is more commonly used in the military.
Selected response from:

Lenny Rossolovski


Summary of answers provided
5quartermaster service or (corps)Lenny Rossolovski
4 +1supply departmentsalavat


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supply department


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-02-17 17:37:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вам лучше подойдёт - supply branch

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks a lot


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: In the post-WWII era Soviet logistics officers had интендантской службы added to their rank
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quartermaster service or (corps)


Explanation:
Quartermaster service or corps is the term, which is more commonly used in the military.


    Reference: http://www.army.mil/cmh-pg/documents/Korea/KW-MHD/BA-60/ba-6...
    Reference: http://www.qmfound.com/New.htm
Lenny Rossolovski
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Arkadi Burkov, Leila Usmanova, Lenny Rossolovski