KudoZ home » Russian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

на получателя груза составляется протокол и налагается штраф

English translation: a customs report shall be drawn up and a fine imposed upon the consignee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:на получателя груза составляется протокол и налагается штраф
English translation:a customs report shall be drawn up and a fine imposed upon the consignee
Entered by: Anton Konashenok

21:05 Mar 4, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Russian term or phrase: на получателя груза составляется протокол и налагается штраф
Контекст - несвоевременное получение груза на таможне. Проблема в правильном построении фразы и употреблении корректного предлога.
StasLavr
a customs report shall be drawn up and a fine imposed upon the consignee
Explanation:
Все предложение можно перевести так:
Failing such deadline, a customs report shall be drawn up and a fine imposed upon the consignee upon expiration of a 15-day term since the arrival of the goods at the customs warehouse.
(высокий формальный стиль; shall be используется один раз для двух однородных причастий - drawn up и imposed - чтобы подчеркнуть, что 15-дневный срок относится к обоим действиям).
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Антон, большое Вам спасибо. Я пожалуй остановлюсь на Вашем варианте.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a customs report shall be drawn up and a fine imposed upon the consignee
Anton Konashenok
3a customs report is issued that requires the recipient to pay a fine
Max Masutin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a customs report is issued that requires the recipient to pay a fine


Explanation:
the shippee is booked(for violation)and must pay a fine

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a customs report shall be drawn up and a fine imposed upon the consignee


Explanation:
Все предложение можно перевести так:
Failing such deadline, a customs report shall be drawn up and a fine imposed upon the consignee upon expiration of a 15-day term since the arrival of the goods at the customs warehouse.
(высокий формальный стиль; shall be используется один раз для двух однородных причастий - drawn up и imposed - чтобы подчеркнуть, что 15-дневный срок относится к обоим действиям).

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Антон, большое Вам спасибо. Я пожалуй остановлюсь на Вашем варианте.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
31 mins

agree  Sergei Tumanov: with: should the receiver fails to meet the deadline// вот с fails согласен, поторопился... а во всем остальном, что-то мы так не говорили :0)
10 hrs
  -> Пожалуйста, не спешите так! Не receiver, а consignee или recipient, и не fails, а fail.