KudoZ home » Russian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

мест штук

English translation: number of packages/pieces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:количество мест/штук
English translation:number of packages/pieces
Entered by: Alexey Pylov

11:21 Jul 4, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Russian term or phrase: мест штук
See my question about "в 1 месте" for details on context.
James McVay
United States
number of packages/pieces
Explanation:
I think they mean that...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-04 11:30:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps "number of cases/pieces"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-07-04 11:51:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
(circle one). Seal Numbers:. Description of load:. Number of packages/pieces/items:. Weight:. Rail Contract or Tariff Number:. Special Shipping Instructions:.
www.readingnorthern.com/business_forms_routing.pdf

[PDF] 1. (DEFINITION) In this Bill of Lading “Carrier” means ANL ...Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
face hereof shall be considered as the number of packages, pieces or units for the purpose of application of limitation of liability under the Hague Rules ...
www.anl.com.au/terms/anlbolterms.pdf
Selected response from:

Alexey Pylov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you. I was imagining a shipping crate with compartments in it for individual items, but I couldn't think of how to say it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4number of packages/pieces
Alexey Pylov
3number of locations; items
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
number of locations; items


Explanation:
.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
number of packages/pieces


Explanation:
I think they mean that...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-04 11:30:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps "number of cases/pieces"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-07-04 11:51:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
(circle one). Seal Numbers:. Description of load:. Number of packages/pieces/items:. Weight:. Rail Contract or Tariff Number:. Special Shipping Instructions:.
www.readingnorthern.com/business_forms_routing.pdf

[PDF] 1. (DEFINITION) In this Bill of Lading “Carrier” means ANL ...Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
face hereof shall be considered as the number of packages, pieces or units for the purpose of application of limitation of liability under the Hague Rules ...
www.anl.com.au/terms/anlbolterms.pdf


Alexey Pylov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. I was imagining a shipping crate with compartments in it for individual items, but I couldn't think of how to say it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Vasin: за "number of packages/pieces", вместо "pieces", вероятно, еще можно использовать "units"
7 mins
  -> Да, мне тоже так больше нравится - см. напр. eng.proz.com/kudoz/1200223. Но и units/items тоже нормально. Спасибо!

agree  Silvia Casale: Да, то же самое было в предыдущем вопросе, на который я ответила!
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Andrew Sabak
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!