KudoZ home » Russian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

т/п

English translation: тарифный план = calling/tariff plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:т/п
English translation:тарифный план = calling/tariff plan
Entered by: James McVay

15:25 Jul 4, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Russian term or phrase: т/п
From a line on a счет на оплату from a cellular telephone company. The line reads in full: Перваначальный пакет услуг по т/п.
James McVay
United States
тарифный план = calling/tariff plan
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Alexey Pylov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you. Going with "calling plan."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5тарифный план = calling/tariff plan
Alexey Pylov
3 +3по тарифному плану
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
тарифный план = calling/tariff plan


Explanation:


Alexey Pylov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. Going with "calling plan."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Layer
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Andrew Sabak: I think "calling plan" most common as in http://www.wirelessguide.org/plan/local.htm
2 mins
  -> "Tariff plan" is common too. See also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/73831. Thank you!

agree  Arkadi Burkov
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
46 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
по тарифному плану


Explanation:
price plan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-07-04 15:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "rate plan". The price which you pay a month according to your choice of services.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Layer
1 min

agree  Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
29 mins

agree  Sergei Tumanov
46 mins