KudoZ home » Russian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

ЩВПУ

English translation: remote-control shutdown panel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ЩВПУ
English translation:remote-control shutdown panel
Entered by: David Knowles

15:42 Oct 18, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Russian term or phrase: ЩВПУ
Цель разработки
Замена выпускаемого на сегодняшний день ЩВПУ, который морально и технически устарел, не соответствует эксплуатационным требованиям и требованиям ЭТТ на системы электропитания систем ЖАТ.

I am fairly sure this is Щит выключения питания с дистанционным управлением (see http://www.etz.brest.by/cataloge7.php), but I can't figure out what the appropriate English would be.

Any help appreciated!
David Knowles
remote shutdown panel/switch
Explanation:
Just a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-10-18 16:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It may be. Some facilites have an emergency shutdown switch for dangerous situations; power must then be restored elsewhere. This arrangement ensures that the dangerous situation has been dealt with before power is restored.
Selected response from:

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Grading comment
Despite my initial scepticism, I think this is right. One reason for the obsolescence is the fact you can't remotely turn them back on!
Thanks also to the other answerers who all gave helpful answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2remote control switch panel
Jack Doughty
4 +1--->
Igor Blinov
3remote shutdown panel/switch
Amy Lesiewicz
3Remote Control Power Down Outlet
Alexander Onishko
2power board with remore control option
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Remote Control Power Down Outlet


Explanation:
Amazon.com: SVAT WRC101 Wireless Outdoor Remote Control Power ...
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
Amazon.com: SVAT WRC101 Wireless Outdoor Remote Control Power Outlet: Camera & Photo.

www.amazon.com/SVAT-WRC101-Wireless-Outdoor-Control/dp/B000...

[PDF]
W83793G Winbond H/W Monitor
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Remote Control Power On Command Register. RW. PwrOffCmd. Remote Control Power Down Command Register. RW. RstCmd. Remote Control Reset Command Register ...
www.winbond-usa.com/products/winbond_products/pdfs/PCIC/W83...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 34

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remote control switch panel


Explanation:
Or possibly board, but panel gives the closest combinations. I doubt if щит выключения is solely for switching off and not for switching on.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-10-18 16:34:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doesn't sound particularly modern to me.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is the kind of answer I was expecting, and I also doubt if it's solely for switching off! Is this the right phrase for old-fashioned equipment - it sounds a bid modern?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: switchboard
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella): Remote switching board (Russian-English Scientific and Technical Dictionary)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remote shutdown panel/switch


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-10-18 16:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It may be. Some facilites have an emergency shutdown switch for dangerous situations; power must then be restored elsewhere. This arrangement ensures that the dangerous situation has been dealt with before power is restored.

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Despite my initial scepticism, I think this is right. One reason for the obsolescence is the fact you can't remotely turn them back on!
Thanks also to the other answerers who all gave helpful answers.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Well yes, this is the obvious answer, but how do you turn it on again? Is this really all it does?

Asker: Yes I agree this could be the purpose, but this is being replaced by the ВУ of my next question, so I think it's more of a "reset" function.


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
power board with remore control option


Explanation:
Щит выключения с дистанционным управлением ЩВПУ 579.03.12 предназначен для отключения вручную или дистанционно всех источников электропитания перед вводом в релейное помещение поста ЭЦ в случаи возникновения пожара, стихийного бедствия и в др. необходимых случаях
http://www.prom-gd.ru/schit_schvpu

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 72

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
--->


Explanation:
it contains switchgear to disconnect power supply feeders ~220/380VAC and 24/48VDC to railway automatics and telecontrol devices installed in the control equipment premise, and some relays and contactors for remote and local/manual emergency power shutdown, so let it be descriptive:
switchgear cabinet for emergency disconnection of railway automatics power supply

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-18 18:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can't imagine how to say this shorter


    Reference: http://www.prom-gd.ru/schit_schvpu
    Reference: http://www.css-rzd.ru/vestnik-Vniizht/v2005-1/v6-2_1.htm
Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Shelukhin
1 day16 hrs