KudoZ home » Russian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

ВУ

English translation: activating device


15:47 Oct 18, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Russian term or phrase: ВУ
This occurs in a few places, and is crucial to the translation!

комплект рабочих чертежей на вводное устройство ВУ.

Опытный образец устройства вводного батареи ВУБ2

"Input equipment" doesn't really make sense to me, so what can it be?

Clues welcome!
David Knowles
English translation:activating device
Explanation:
Charging device and method performing battery activation function ...- [ Перевести эту страницу ] A battery charging and activating device for charging and activating ... a central processing unit for receiving said digital data and storing said digital ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5430363-claims
Selected response from:

Tetyana Plakuta
Canada
Grading comment
This is the answer I've gone for. It makes sense that it would need a battery to reset heavy switches, and is a way of resolving the shutdown problem.

Thanks also to the others who attempted to solve this riddle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1feeder line switchgear
Igor Blinov
3input device
Natalia Potashnik
3bushing unit
koundelev
3activating device
Tetyana Plakuta
3вводное устройство
Vanda Nissen
3coupler / coupling device / coupling unit VU
Vladimir Dubisskiy
2main switch (device)
Nik-On/Off


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bushing unit


Explanation:
how d'you like it?

koundelev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
вводное устройство


Explanation:
incoming line section

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-18 15:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вводное устройство (ВУ) - совокупность конструкций, аппаратов и приборов, устанавливаемых на вводе питающей линии в здание или в его обособленную часть.
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:HZgjObem1rwJ:www.nmu1.r...

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
activating device


Explanation:
Charging device and method performing battery activation function ...- [ Перевести эту страницу ] A battery charging and activating device for charging and activating ... a central processing unit for receiving said digital data and storing said digital ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5430363-claims


Tetyana Plakuta
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is the answer I've gone for. It makes sense that it would need a battery to reset heavy switches, and is a way of resolving the shutdown problem.

Thanks also to the others who attempted to solve this riddle!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
main switch (device)


Explanation:
in case your ВУ is the same as that described here
http://volgaservis.ru/product/25828

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: I doubt if it's this. It's a modern replacement for the ЩВПУ of the previous question, and it's got to have a battery of some kind.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
input device


Explanation:
It may not sound much different from "Input equipment", but I suggest to use a generic term in this case as it is not known what exactly this piece of equipment is.

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feeder line switchgear


Explanation:
used to switch the consumer to the main/backup feeder, protect the consumer against short-circuit/overload

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-18 19:12:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see e.g.
http://www.artes-sib.ru/ru/about/page29/index.html
http://www.glossary.ru/cgi-bin/gl_sch2.cgi?Rdrlqywuzxygtuiqo
http://www.elektr.land.ru/gost/pue_7.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-18 19:21:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this particular case I'd say "battery input feeder switchgear"

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: switchgear - OK+
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coupler / coupling device / coupling unit VU


Explanation:
and your ВУ and ВУБ2 are the names, so i'd put
VU / VUB2 probably with Russian in the brackets at least for the first time)


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 38