KudoZ home » Russian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

на судно или иное транспортное средство

English translation: on a ship or other means of transport


13:46 Nov 4, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Russian term or phrase: на судно или иное транспортное средство
Покупателю предоставляется право проверять, в удобное для него время качество товара, его упаковку и маркировку до погрузки товара в транспортное средство, а также непосредственно во время погрузки товара на судно или иное транспортное средство.

immediately at the time of the goods' loading into the ship or other vehicle - OK?

в отличие от transport(ation) means, facilities, etc.?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:on a ship or other means of transport
Explanation:
I believe this is the expression you're looking for
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thank you, Gary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7onto a ship or other means of transport
Jack Doughty
5 +3on a ship or other means of transport
GaryG
4while cargo is being loaded into a vessel or other carrier
Alexander Kondorsky
4at the time of the goods being loaded into the ship or another means of transport
Mark Berelekhis
4on a ship or another transport
Stanislav Korobov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on a ship or other means of transport


Explanation:
I believe this is the expression you're looking for

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you, Gary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: or "of transportation"
34 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: On or onto. Yes, I thought someone over there would prefer "transportation".
1 hr

agree  Sergei Tumanov
16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on a ship or another transport


Explanation:
.

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
onto a ship or other means of transport


Explanation:
I don't think "other vehicle" would do as this would mean that a ship is also a vehicle, and though technically it may be, ships are not generally thought of as "vehicles".
I don't see anything wrong with the literal translation "or other means of transport" (or maybe "transportation" for US English)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Hoffman: and I'd use "during" for "vo vremya." Buyer should be able to examine the goods at both times because his remedy for any damage will depend on when and by whom the goods were damaged.
9 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, I think "during" is implied and should be used.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
32 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  GaryG
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Simon Hollingsworth
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  David Knowles
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sergei Tumanov: I remember we used a set phrase 'in the process of loading'. It worked well that time, hope still may be used.
16 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, or in course of loading.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the time of the goods being loaded into the ship or another means of transport


Explanation:
Also, here I'd use "first-hand" for "непосредственно".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-04 13:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And yes, "other means," not "ANother."

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
while cargo is being loaded into a vessel or other carrier


Explanation:
Vessel and carrier are, I believe, the right words in this context

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8