KudoZ home » Russian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

нормальные составляющие скоростей

English translation: normal velocity components


10:13 Feb 13, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / port regulations
Russian term or phrase: нормальные составляющие скоростей
Нормальные составляющие скоростей подхода судов к причалам при их швартовке в соответствии с требованиями СНиП 2.06.04-82 не должны превышать 0,22; 0,15; 0,13; 0,11; 0,10; 0,09 и 0,08 м/с при водоизмещениях судов соответственно до 2; 5; 10; 20; 40; 100 и 200 тыс. т.

Speeds in particular directions are the "components" making up the overall velocity - or something like that?? It's all right to say "velocity components" in English, as far as I know, but I'd be interested to hear any informed opinions on this.

Apart from that, I would particularly like to know how an engineer understands the word нормальные in this context.
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:normal velocity components
Explanation:
or
just normal velocity

Normal means perpendicular
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5normal velocity components
Nik-On/Off
4lateral velocity
AKhram


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
normal velocity components


Explanation:
or
just normal velocity

Normal means perpendicular

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I had lost sight of the fact that normal/нормальный can mean perpendicular.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Savenkov: normal velocity
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  David Knowles
24 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Ed Friesen: They appear to mean the normal component of the vessel's velocity. (I.e. how quickly the distance to the peer is decreasing.)
2 hrs
  -> you are right. thanks

agree  Sergei Tumanov
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Dorene Cornwell
3 days12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lateral velocity


Explanation:
как вариант

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8