KudoZ home » Russian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

оболочка большого диаметра

English translation: large diameter casing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:оболочка большого диаметра
English translation:large diameter casing
Entered by: Igor Blinov

15:45 Feb 18, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Russian term or phrase: оболочка большого диаметра
Under the heading Конструкции причальных сооружений:

Набережные из обыкновенных или фасонных массивов, массивов-гигантов, **оболочек большого диаметра** и набережные уголкового типа; больверки, набережные на свайных опорах с передным шпунтом.
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
large diameter casing
Explanation:
may be 'large size(d) casing'
Selected response from:

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4large diameter "shells"
Victoria Ibrahimova
3large diameter casing
Igor Blinov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
large diameter casing


Explanation:
may be 'large size(d) casing'

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victoria Ibrahimova: just as a discussion point and not "my version is better than yours" :) : casing is used for tubing mainly, is it not?
5 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
large diameter "shells"


Explanation:
well, quite honestly not too sure about shells but why not :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-02-18 15:59:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would also consider "cage", "lining" and "facing"

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3