KudoZ home » Russian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

набережная эстакадного типа

English translation: trestle embankment


16:52 Feb 18, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Russian term or phrase: набережная эстакадного типа
Another item under the heading Конструкции причальных сооружений:

Набережные *эстакадного* или мостового типа, набережные на свайных опорах с задним шпунтом.

свайный, шпунт, эстакадный: all these words seem to refer to piles/piling of one kind or another.
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:trestle embankment
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&channel=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-02-18 17:41:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to Sergei Tumanov: please look at their respective pictures on Wikipedia (эстакада и jetty)
Selected response from:

Vadim Khazin
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! Points to this answer because this is what I used. It made sense, in context, to the engineer I discussed the text with.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1trestle embankment
Vadim Khazin
3walkway embankment
Alexander Kondorsky
3 -1jetty
Sergei Tumanov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
jetty


Explanation:
why not?

Sergei Tumanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vadim Khazin: jetty refers to mooring/piers or breakwater/groin structures, bot embankments
17 mins
  -> вполне возможно я ошибаюсь. Хотя для меня эстакада и джетти - синонимы.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trestle embankment


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&channel=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-02-18 17:41:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to Sergei Tumanov: please look at their respective pictures on Wikipedia (эстакада и jetty)

Vadim Khazin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! Points to this answer because this is what I used. It made sense, in context, to the engineer I discussed the text with.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  val_legrand
44 mins
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
walkway embankment


Explanation:
walkway embankment - эстакадная набережная
bridge-type embankment - набережная мостового типа

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vadim Khazin: Walkway - a path for walking (Wikipedia), while here, most probably, there will be a road for traffic
52 mins