KudoZ home » Russian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

на руки

English translation: held by / kept by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:находящийся на руках
English translation:held by / kept by
Entered by: Alexander Tkach

12:37 Feb 21, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Russian term or phrase: на руки
Бухгалтер по учету образцов
...Рассылает ежемесячно менеджерам отчет об остатках/движении образцов, находящихся ***на руках*** у медицинских представителей и специалистов по продвижению продукции из системы XXX для проверки ZZZ.

В тексте также встречается "выдать образцы на руки" и т.п.
(Естественно, без оттенка нелегальности и т.п.)
Alexander Tkach
Ukraine
находящихся на руках ~ held by ; выдать XXX на руки ~ gige xxx out
Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-21 12:44:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

give out
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3находящихся на руках ~ held by ; выдать XXX на руки ~ gige xxx out
Alexander Onishko
4 +1on handAli Bayraktar
3at smb's disposal
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
находящихся на руках ~ held by ; выдать XXX на руки ~ gige xxx out


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-21 12:44:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

give out

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Mezhiritsky
1 hr
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  James McVay
3 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
2 days20 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on hand


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-02-21 12:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://salestax.maharashtra.gov.in/communicationcenter/info....

-You must arrange to take stock of the goods you have on hand at the close of business on 31 March 2005. And then, submit a claim to your local Sales Tax Office on or before 30 April 2005.

-If you have evidence of the payment of sales tax on the goods on hand in the form of an invoice, bill or cash memorandum showing the exact amount of tax paid, you may claim the full amount of the sales tax paid.

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Blinov: held by / kept by
9 mins
  -> I am insisting on that translation, because the terms held by/kept have more specific descriptions.

agree  xxxDJMcVay
1 hr
  -> Thank you,

neutral  James McVay: "On hand" isn't wrong, but since it's followed by "у медицинских представителей и специалистов," "held by" is better. When we say "on hand," the holder is usually obvious and not stated.
3 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at smb's disposal


Explanation:
As another version...

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16