KudoZ home » Russian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

начало остряка

English translation: nose/tip of railway switch point V-piece


17:56 Apr 1, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Railways
Russian term or phrase: начало остряка
An excerpt from Russian building regulations (SNiP), and the proximity of pipelines to railways:
Расстояние от газопроводов и тепловых сетей до ***начала остряков***, хвоста крестовин и мест присоединения к рельсам отсасывающих кабелей должно приниматься не менее 3 м для трамвайных путей и 10 м для железных дорог.
The first paragraph of this section (4.16) was the angle at which pipelines must cross railways and roads. One thing not clear to me is whether the pipelines are above or below ground (I presume it's the latter).
Multitran gives a large number of possibilities for остряк, but without seeing a picture, I cannot tell which it is.
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
English translation:nose/tip of railway switch point V-piece
Explanation:
I'm not quite sure of the wording, but of course it deals with above ground pipelines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-04-01 18:29:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this means sharp end of switch point

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-04-01 18:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

switch point tongue
Selected response from:

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you for putting me on the right track (Sorry, couldn't resist it! :-)). With the help of Olga's link on my other question, I can see that in UK terminology it is 'tip of the point blade'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bevelled end of switch tongue
koundelev
3nose/tip of railway switch point V-piece
Igor Blinov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nose/tip of railway switch point V-piece


Explanation:
I'm not quite sure of the wording, but of course it deals with above ground pipelines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-04-01 18:29:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this means sharp end of switch point

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-04-01 18:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

switch point tongue

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Thank you for putting me on the right track (Sorry, couldn't resist it! :-)). With the help of Olga's link on my other question, I can see that in UK terminology it is 'tip of the point blade'.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bevelled end of switch tongue


Explanation:
или bevelled point of switch blade
выбор слов определялся изготовителем стрелочного перевода
А словарь всего один - 1958 года, Англо-русский железнодорожный

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-02 00:06:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In general, those distances may be named -
construction clearance / габарит приближения строения

koundelev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your input.