KudoZ home » Russian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

полоса отвода пассажирских путей

English translation: (of) passenger-line rights-of-way


00:51 Apr 3, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Russian term or phrase: полоса отвода пассажирских путей
...юго-западной границе полосы отвода пассажирских путей Рязанского направления МЖД

Спасибо заранее!
sarandor
United States
English translation:(of) passenger-line rights-of-way
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Right-of-way_(railroad)

Selected response from:

Donald Scott Alexander
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(of) passenger-line rights-of-wayDonald Scott Alexander
3passenger train tracks allotment area
Alexander Kondorsky
3passenger branchline territory
boostrer


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(of) passenger-line rights-of-way


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Right-of-way_(railroad)



Donald Scott Alexander
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем за помощь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov
3 hrs

agree  Nurzhan KZ
3 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passenger branchline territory


Explanation:
station territory — территория железнодорожной станции (в пределах границ отвода)
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rls=com.microsoft:en-us:I...

boostrer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passenger train tracks allotment area


Explanation:
-

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8