KudoZ home » Russian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

От заданного оборота

English translation: than the target [assigned/specified/stipulated/required] number of


18:49 Apr 22, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Russian term or phrase: От заданного оборота
От заданного оборота при избытке местного груза ежесуточно не выгружается по 185 полувагонов.
Elene P.
Georgia
English translation:than the target [assigned/specified/stipulated/required] number of
Explanation:
Unless I've totally missed the meaning, which is possible:
When there is excessive local freight, 185 fewer than the target number of gondola cars are unloaded daily.
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
thank you for the wonderful phrase translation :) I only change number to turnover and used scheduled as Sergei had suggested. Thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2than the target [assigned/specified/stipulated/required] number of
Rachel Douglas
4from established/required turnover
Igor Blinov
3below the target turnoverClue


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
below the target turnover


Explanation:
см. по контексту, может, и traffic подойдет
И не очень понятно, что имеется в виду под "заданным"
given, plan/target?

Clue
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from established/required turnover


Explanation:


Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 258

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
than the target [assigned/specified/stipulated/required] number of


Explanation:
Unless I've totally missed the meaning, which is possible:
When there is excessive local freight, 185 fewer than the target number of gondola cars are unloaded daily.

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you for the wonderful phrase translation :) I only change number to turnover and used scheduled as Sergei had suggested. Thanks to everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Sergei Tumanov: maybe 'scheduled'?
9 hrs
  -> Thanks. Yes, I agree on "scheduled".