KudoZ home » Russian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

согласовать

English translation: coordinate


03:58 Apr 23, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Russian term or phrase: согласовать
Владелец инфраструктуры рассматривает представленные перевозчиком заявки, в необходимых случаях согласовывает их с другими владельцами инфраструктур,

Перевозчик имеет право отказать в согласовании заявки в случае..

endorse ?? conform???
thx
Elene P.
Georgia
English translation:coordinate
Explanation:
I wouldn't use "endorse" like "conform" here
Selected response from:

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4agree
koundelev
4 +3coordinate
Igor Blinov
4if necessary, shall obtain approval from other infrastructure owners
Alexander Kondorsky
4to make/arrange a settlement with [someone]Fernsucht


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coordinate


Explanation:
I wouldn't use "endorse" like "conform" here

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitals
49 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Nurzhan KZ: в первом предложении - coordinate, а во втором - approve...
5 hrs
  -> Вполне может быть

agree  Armida Alvandyan
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
agree


Explanation:
...

koundelev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  irinachamritski
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to make/arrange a settlement with [someone]


Explanation:
и вот так можно, как и coordinate..

Fernsucht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if necessary, shall obtain approval from other infrastructure owners


Explanation:
-

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8