KudoZ home » Russian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

порт конечного назначения

English translation: port of final destination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:порт конечного назначения
English translation:port of final destination
Entered by: xxxEva Travers

21:31 Sep 4, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / sea shipping
Russian term or phrase: порт конечного назначения
Терминалы компании являются портами конечного назначения.
digkam
port of final destination
Explanation:
Я думаю, что здесь все достаточно просто. Порт отправки - port of shipping, порт конечного назначения - port of final destination. Можно по многочисленным англоязычным вебсайтам, специализирующимся в морской грузоотправке, пробить.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-09-04 21:41:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пример заимствован из Bill of Lading с этого сайта: http://www.malaysiaexports.com/inex15.2.bill.of.lading.htm
Selected response from:

xxxEva Travers
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1port of final destinationxxxEva Travers
5 +1port of destination
Oksana Rozhko
3terminal port
Serg Yefimov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
port of final destination


Explanation:
Я думаю, что здесь все достаточно просто. Порт отправки - port of shipping, порт конечного назначения - port of final destination. Можно по многочисленным англоязычным вебсайтам, специализирующимся в морской грузоотправке, пробить.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-09-04 21:41:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пример заимствован из Bill of Lading с этого сайта: http://www.malaysiaexports.com/inex15.2.bill.of.lading.htm

Example sentence(s):
  • The goods are taken by the initial carrier from the port of shipment to a port of transshipment where they are then transferred to a vessel of another shipping line for on-carriage to the port of final destination.
xxxEva Travers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Bell
38 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
port of destination


Explanation:
Как пример употребления:

DEQ - Delivered Ex Quay (... named port of destination)
Поставка с пристани (... название порта назначения)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-09-04 21:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

port of destination - Intended FINAL arrival point of a ship or shipment.

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/port-of-destina...

Oksana Rozhko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
terminal port


Explanation:
terminal port


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=%EF%EE%F0%F2%20%EA%E...
Serg Yefimov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4